Filing Flows › Companies › Roadzen › Cash flow
Roadzen cash flow, quarter by quarter
Latest: Q1 FY27 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC
Free cash flow−$5.9M in Q1 FY27 · −$24.0M over twelve months
Analysis
In Q1 FY27, Roadzen generated −$5.5M of operating cash flow and spent $464K on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of −$5.9M. That is $2.7M less than in Q1 FY26 (−$3.2M).
Over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, operating cash flow was −$22.8M; the largest uses were operating cash flow ($22.8M), capital spending ($1.2M), other investing ($887K); besides operations, cash came from shares issued ($12.6M), net borrowing (+) / repaid (−) ($7.1M); the cash balance rose by $1.4M.
Operating cash flow was −$5.5M against net income of −$9.8M. The largest differences: prepaid and other assets −$2.1M, depreciation & amortization +$730K, other liabilities +$453K.
Its cash conversion cycle was -130 days (receivables 41 + inventory 2 − payables 173): suppliers fund its working capital.
Free cash flow
Capital allocation, year by year
Cash runway and the debt wall
Roadzen is burning cash: its operations consume cash, a free cash flow of −$24.0M a year at the current rate against $6.0M of cash and investments: a runway of about 3 months; $19.3M of debt also comes due within a year, which would need refinancing or new money before any new financing.
Where the cash came from and went
From profit to cash
| Quarter | Receivable days | Inventory days | Payable days | Cash conversion cycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | 41 | 2 | 173 | -130 |
| Q4 FY26 | 31 | 2 | 241 | -207 |
| Q3 FY26 | 20 | 3 | 259 | -235 |
| Q2 FY26 | 18 | 2 | 242 | -222 |
| Q1 FY26 | 22 | 3 | 354 | -329 |
| Q4 FY25 | 22 | 4 | 415 | -389 |
| Q3 FY25 | 23 | 2 | 419 | -393 |
| Q2 FY25 | 23 | 1 | 384 | -360 |
Every quarter
| Quarter | Operating cash flow | Capital spending | Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−) | Shares issued | Cash drawn (+) / kept (−) | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | −$5.5M | −$464K | −$1.2M | $7.5M | $579K | −$5.9M |
| Q4 FY26 | −$3.8M | — | −$272K | $10K | −$1.5M | −$3.8M |
| Q3 FY26 | −$7.5M | — | $4.9M | $2.8M | $406K | −$7.5M |
| Q2 FY26 | −$6.1M | — | — | $2.3M | −$922K | −$6.1M |
| Q1 FY26 | −$2.9M | −$274K | $50K | $1.4M | $1.7M | −$3.2M |
| Q4 FY25 | −$3.7M | — | −$1.0M | $4.6M | $776K | −$3.7M |
| Q3 FY25 | −$3.2M | — | $243K | — | $180K | −$3.2M |
| Q2 FY25 | −$5.6M | — | $3.3M | — | $2.1M | −$5.6M |
Roadzen: income statement and cash flow
Roadzen, Q1 FY27: revenue $16.2M (+49% year over year), operating margin -9.5%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Roadzen: every quarter, Q/Q and Y/Y → Open in the app
Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.