Filing Flows › RPC (RES) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
RPC (RES) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
RPC's revenue rose $6.1M (+1%) from $455M in Q1 2026 to $461M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 3.2% against 0.6% (+2.6 pts).
RPC, Q2 2026: revenue $461M (+10% year over year), operating margin 3.2%, net earnings $12.1M, operating cash flow $43.4M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.2% | 0.6% | +2.6 pts |
| Net margin | 2.6% | 0.2% | +2.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $461M | $455M | $6.1M | +1% |
| Other income, net | $1.8M | $1.7M | $115K | +7% |
| Operating profit | $14.8M | $2.6M | $12.2M | +464% |
| Costs & expenses | $446M | $452M | −$6.0M | -1% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $16.6M | $4.3M | $12.3M | +285% |
| Cost of revenue | $346M | $356M | −$9.9M | -3% |
| SG&A | $51.5M | $48.2M | $3.3M | +7% |
| Other operating costs | $48.9M | $48.3M | $514K | +1% |
| Net earnings | $12.1M | $855K | $11.2M | 14× |
| Income tax | $4.5M | $3.5M | $1.0M | +30% |
| Operating cash sources | $59.2M | $47.2M | $12.0M | +25% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $43.0M | $42.9M | $128K | +0.3% |
| Share-based compensation | $4.2M | $3.5M | $686K | +20% |
| Working capital & other | $15.8M | $16.0M | −$227K | -1% |
| Operating cash flow | $43.4M | $31.2M | $12.3M | +39% |
Questions
How much did RPC's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
RPC's revenue rose $6.1M (+1%) from $455M in Q1 2026 to $461M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 3.2% against 0.6% (+2.6 pts).