Filing Flows › Robert Half (RHI) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Robert Half (RHI) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Robert Half's revenue rose $36.2M (+3%) from $1.3B in Q1 2026 to $1.3B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Total contract talent solutions +$22.4M (+3%); Permanent placement talent solutions +$9.0M (+8%); Protiviti +$4.8M (+1%).
Robert Half, Q2 2026: revenue $1.3B (-2% year over year), operating margin -4.7%, net earnings $26.3M, operating cash flow $109M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 7.6% | -9.3% | +16.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total contract talent solutions | $747M | $725M | $22.4M | +3% |
| Protiviti | $471M | $466M | $4.8M | +1% |
| Permanent placement talent solutions | $118M | $109M | $9.0M | +8% |
| Revenue | $1.3B | $1.3B | $36.2M | +3% |
| Other income, net | $103M | −$5.5M | $108M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $1.4B | $1.3B | $139M | +11% |
| Operating costs | $1.4B | $1.3B | $135M | +11% |
| Income tax | $14.3M | $17.7M | −$3.4M | -19% |
| Net earnings | $26.3M | $13.8M | $12.5M | +91% |
| Cost of revenue | $862M | $820M | $42.1M | +5% |
| Operating expenses | $536M | $443M | $93.3M | +21% |
| Operating cash sources | $109M | −$112M | $221M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $12.6M | $12.5M | $67K | +0.5% |
| Working capital & other | $69.8M | −$139M | $208M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $109M | −$112M | $221M | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $102M | −$121M | $222M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $7.2M | $8.5M | −$1.3M | -16% |
Questions
How much did Robert Half's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Robert Half's revenue rose $36.2M (+3%) from $1.3B in Q1 2026 to $1.3B in Q2 2026.
What drove Robert Half's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Total contract talent solutions +$22.4M (+3%); Permanent placement talent solutions +$9.0M (+8%); Protiviti +$4.8M (+1%).