Filing Flows › Rigel Pharmaceuticals (RIGL) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Rigel Pharmaceuticals (RIGL) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Rigel Pharmaceuticals's revenue fell $23.0M (-23%) from $102M in Q2 2025 to $78.7M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Contract revenues from collaborations and other +$8.9M (+324%); Product sales, net +$8.1M (+14%). Operating margin 30.0% against 60.1% (-30.1 pts).
Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Q2 2026: revenue $78.7M (-23% year over year), operating margin 30.0%, net earnings $17.3M, operating cash flow $30.7M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 30.0% | 60.1% | -30.1 pts |
| Net margin | 22.0% | 58.6% | -36.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delivery of drug supplies, royalties and others | $7.7M | $2.8M | $4.9M | +179% |
| Development Milestones | $4.0M | $0 | $4.0M | — |
| Contract revenues from collaborations and other | $11.7M | $2.8M | $8.9M | +324% |
| Product sales, net | $67.0M | $58.9M | $8.1M | +14% |
| Revenue | $78.7M | $102M | −$23.0M | -23% |
| Operating profit | $23.6M | $61.1M | −$37.5M | -61% |
| Costs & expenses | $55.1M | $40.6M | $14.5M | +36% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $23.6M | $60.0M | −$36.4M | -61% |
| Cost of revenue | $8.5M | $4.5M | $4.0M | +89% |
| Research & development | $14.0M | $6.8M | $7.1M | +105% |
| SG&A | $32.6M | $29.3M | $3.4M | +12% |
| Net earnings | $17.3M | $59.6M | −$42.3M | -71% |
| Income tax | $6.3M | $369K | $5.9M | 17× |
| Depreciation & amortization | $848K | $607K | $241K | +40% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.8M | $3.3M | $3.6M | +109% |
| Working capital & other | $5.7M | −$33.0M | $38.6M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $30.7M | $30.5M | $116K | +0.4% |
Questions
How much did Rigel Pharmaceuticals's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Rigel Pharmaceuticals's revenue fell $23.0M (-23%) from $102M in Q2 2025 to $78.7M in Q2 2026.
What drove Rigel Pharmaceuticals's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Contract revenues from collaborations and other +$8.9M (+324%); Product sales, net +$8.1M (+14%).