Filing Flows › BRC Group Holdings (RILY) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
BRC Group Holdings (RILY) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
BRC Group Holdings's revenue rose $13.8M (+6%) from $225M in Q2 2025 to $239M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Services and fees +$15.9M (+10%); Trading (losses) gains, net −$14.8M (-53%); Fair value adjustments on loans +$3.4M (+431%). Operating margin 16.0% against 4.8% (+11.2 pts).
BRC Group Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $239M (+6% year over year), operating margin 16.0%, net earnings $20.5M, operating cash flow −$18.2M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.0% | 4.8% | +11.2 pts |
| Net margin | 8.6% | 61.9% | -53.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sale of goods | $44.6M | $45.1M | −$473K | -1% |
| Revenues - Sale of goods | $44.6M | $45.1M | −$473K | -1% |
| Other | $32.3M | $2.7M | $29.6M | 12× |
| Wealth and asset management fees | $29.0M | $30.3M | −$1.3M | -4% |
| Trading (losses) gains, net | $12.9M | $27.7M | −$14.8M | -53% |
| Commissions, fees and reimbursed expenses | $10.5M | $7.2M | $3.4M | +47% |
| Services and fees | $174M | $158M | $15.9M | +10% |
| Corporate finance, consulting and investment banking fees | $33.9M | $32.3M | $1.6M | +5% |
| Trading (losses) gains, net | $12.9M | $27.7M | −$14.8M | -53% |
| Advertising and other | $12.0M | $13.6M | −$1.6M | -12% |
| Fair value adjustments on loans | $4.2M | $800K | $3.4M | +431% |
| Interest income - loans | $2.2M | $3.9M | −$1.7M | -44% |
| Revenue | $239M | $225M | $13.8M | +6% |
| Operating profit | $38.2M | $10.8M | $27.4M | +253% |
| Costs & expenses | $201M | $214M | −$13.6M | -6% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $27.5M | $144M | −$117M | -81% |
| Other expense, net | $10.6M | −$133M | $144M | — |
| Cost of revenue | $31.4M | $35.1M | −$3.8M | -11% |
| SG&A | $133M | $142M | −$9.0M | -6% |
| Other operating costs | $36.2M | $37.0M | −$821K | -2% |
| Net earnings | $20.5M | $139M | −$119M | -85% |
| Minority interests | $1.0M | $1.5M | −$480K | -31% |
| Income tax | $6.0M | $3.1M | $2.9M | +95% |
| Operating cash sources | $49.5M | $179M | −$129M | -72% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $7.5M | $8.7M | −$1.2M | -13% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.2M | $5.0M | −$1.8M | -36% |
| Cash used in operations | $18.2M | $25.6M | −$7.4M | -29% |
| Working capital & other | $49.5M | $179M | −$129M | -72% |
Questions
How much did BRC Group Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
BRC Group Holdings's revenue rose $13.8M (+6%) from $225M in Q2 2025 to $239M in Q2 2026.
What drove BRC Group Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Services and fees +$15.9M (+10%); Trading (losses) gains, net −$14.8M (-53%); Fair value adjustments on loans +$3.4M (+431%).