Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Riot Platforms (RIOT) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Riot Platforms (RIOT) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Riot Platforms's revenue rose $7.0M (+4%) from $167M in Q1 2026 to $174M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Engineering +$15.1M (+68%); Data Center −$9.9M (-30%); Bitcoin Mining +$1.8M (+2%).

Riot Platforms, Q2 2026: revenue $174M (+14% year over year), operating margin -137.4%, net loss $237M, operating cash flow −$90.1M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Riot Platforms: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Riot Platforms: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Net loss−$263MOperating cash sources−$263MNet loss absorbed−$263MOther operating costs−$259MCosts & expenses−$254MOperating costs−$253MWorking capital & other−$167MCash used in operations−$92.5MEngineering$15.1MData Center−$9.9M

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Bitcoin Mining$114M$112M$1.8M+2%
Engineering$37.3M$22.2M$15.1M+68%
Data Center$23.2M$33.1M−$9.9M-30%
Revenue$174M$167M$7.0M+4%
Other income, net$2.2M−$317K$2.5M—
Net loss$237M$500M−$263M-53%
Costs & expenses$414M$667M−$254M-38%
Operating costs$414M$667M−$253M-38%
SG&A$82.0M$76.2M$5.8M+8%
Other operating costs$332M$591M−$259M-44%
Operating cash sources$237M$500M−$263M-53%
Depreciation & amortization$97.8M$97.7M$50K+0.1%
Share-based compensation$35.6M$39.2M−$3.6M-9%
Working capital & other$13.8M$181M−$167M-92%
Cash used in operations$90.1M$183M−$92.5M-51%
Net loss absorbed$237M$500M−$263M-53%

Questions

How much did Riot Platforms's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Riot Platforms's revenue rose $7.0M (+4%) from $167M in Q1 2026 to $174M in Q2 2026.

What drove Riot Platforms's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Engineering +$15.1M (+68%); Data Center −$9.9M (-30%); Bitcoin Mining +$1.8M (+2%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →