Filing Flows › Riot Platforms (RIOT) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Riot Platforms (RIOT) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Riot Platforms's revenue rose $1.2M (+0.7%) from $180M in Q3 2025 to $181M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Bitcoin Mining −$44.8M (-28%); Engineering +$27.9M (+146%). Operating margin 0.7% against 44.4% (-43.7 pts).
Riot Platforms, Q3 2026: revenue $181M (+0.7% year over year), operating margin 0.7%, net earnings $4.0M, operating cash flow −$214M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.7% | 44.4% | -43.7 pts |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 58.0% | -55.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bitcoin Mining | $116M | $161M | −$44.8M | -28% |
| Engineering | $47.0M | $19.1M | $27.9M | +146% |
| Revenue | $181M | $180M | $1.2M | +0.7% |
| Other income, net | $2.9M | $26.1M | −$23.2M | -89% |
| Operating profit | $1.2M | $80.1M | −$78.8M | -98% |
| Costs & expenses | $180M | $100M | $80.0M | +80% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $4.1M | $106M | −$102M | -96% |
| SG&A | $68.0M | $69.8M | −$1.8M | -3% |
| Other operating costs | $112M | $30.3M | $81.8M | +270% |
| Net earnings | $4.0M | $104M | −$100M | -96% |
| Minority interests | $73K | $1.7M | −$1.6M | -96% |
| Operating cash sources | $363M | $334M | $29.1M | +9% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $124M | $82.9M | $41.0M | +49% |
| Share-based compensation | $21.1M | $32.9M | −$11.8M | -36% |
| Cash used in operations | $214M | $114M | $100M | +88% |
| Working capital & other | $363M | $334M | $29.1M | +9% |
Questions
How much did Riot Platforms's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Riot Platforms's revenue rose $1.2M (+0.7%) from $180M in Q3 2025 to $181M in Q3 2026.
What drove Riot Platforms's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Bitcoin Mining −$44.8M (-28%); Engineering +$27.9M (+146%).