Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Rivian Automotive (RIVN) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025

Rivian Automotive (RIVN) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)

Rivian Automotive's revenue rose $355M (+27%) from $1.3B in Q2 2025 to $1.7B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Automotive +$214M (+23%); Software and services +$139M (+37%).

Rivian Automotive, Q2 2026: revenue $1.7B (+27% year over year), operating margin -50.4%, net loss $837M, operating cash flow −$487M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.

Rivian Automotive: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Rivian Automotive: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Working capital & other$907MOperating cash sources$629MCash used in operations$551MNet loss−$278MNet loss absorbed−$278MAutomotive$214MSoftware and services$139MNew electric vehicles$113MRegulatory credits$101MCosts & expenses$77.0M

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change%
New electric vehicles$1.0B$924M$113M+12%
Regulatory credits$108M$7.0M$101M15×
Automotive$1.1B$931M$214M+23%
Software and services$515M$376M$139M+37%
Revenue$1.7B$1.3B$355M+27%
Income tax benefit$1.0M−$2.0M$3.0M—
Net loss$837M$1.1B−$278M-25%
Costs & expenses$2.5B$2.4B$77.0M+3%
Operating costs$2.5B$2.4B$77.0M+3%
Cost of revenue$1.5B$1.5B−$30.0M-2%
Research & development$466M$410M$56.0M+14%
SG&A$549M$498M$51.0M+10%
Operating cash sources$950M$321M$629M+196%
Depreciation & amortization$237M$196M$41.0M+21%
Share-based compensation$226M$189M$37.0M+20%
Cash used in operations$487M−$64.0M$551M—
Net loss absorbed$837M$1.1B−$278M-25%
Working capital & other$113M−$794M$907M—

Questions

How much did Rivian Automotive's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?

Rivian Automotive's revenue rose $355M (+27%) from $1.3B in Q2 2025 to $1.7B in Q2 2026.

What drove Rivian Automotive's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Automotive +$214M (+23%); Software and services +$139M (+37%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →