Filing Flows › Rivian Automotive (RIVN) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Rivian Automotive (RIVN) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Rivian Automotive's revenue rose $597M (+38%) from $1.6B in Q3 2025 to $2.2B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Automotive +$408M (+36%); Software and services +$189M (+45%).
Rivian Automotive, Q3 2026: revenue $2.2B (+38% year over year), operating margin -40.9%, net loss $907M, operating cash flow −$758M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New electric vehicles | $1.5B | $1.1B | $328M | +29% |
| Regulatory credits | $81.0M | $1.0M | $80.0M | 81× |
| Automotive | $1.6B | $1.1B | $408M | +36% |
| Software and services | $605M | $416M | $189M | +45% |
| Revenue | $2.2B | $1.6B | $597M | +38% |
| Income tax benefit | $1.0M | $1.0M | $0 | 0% |
| Net loss | $907M | $1.2B | −$259M | -22% |
| Costs & expenses | $3.1B | $2.7B | $338M | +12% |
| Operating costs | $3.0B | $2.5B | $495M | +19% |
| Interest & other, net | $27.0M | $184M | −$157M | -85% |
| Cost of revenue | $2.0B | $1.5B | $445M | +29% |
| Research & development | $485M | $453M | $32.0M | +7% |
| SG&A | $572M | $554M | $18.0M | +3% |
| Operating cash sources | $1.2B | $335M | $875M | +261% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $251M | $187M | $64.0M | +34% |
| Share-based compensation | $201M | $174M | $27.0M | +16% |
| Cash used in operations | $758M | −$26.0M | $784M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $907M | $1.2B | −$259M | -22% |
| Working capital & other | $303M | −$831M | $1.1B | — |
Questions
How much did Rivian Automotive's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Rivian Automotive's revenue rose $597M (+38%) from $1.6B in Q3 2025 to $2.2B in Q3 2026.
What drove Rivian Automotive's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Automotive +$408M (+36%); Software and services +$189M (+45%).