Filing Flows › Ralph Lauren (RL) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26
Ralph Lauren (RL) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)
Ralph Lauren's revenue rose $241M (+14%) from $1.7B in Q1 FY26 to $2.0B in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Asia segment +$115M (+24%); North America segment +$84.1M (+13%); Europe segment +$39.9M (+7%). Gross margin 73.7% against 72.3% (+1.4 pts).
Ralph Lauren, Q1 FY27: revenue $2.0B (+14% year over year), operating margin 17.5%, net earnings $262M, operating cash flow $339M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 73.7% | 72.3% | +1.4 pts |
| Operating margin | 17.5% | 15.9% | +1.6 pts |
| Net margin | 13.4% | 12.8% | +0.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 14.6% | -0.7% | +15.2 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America segment | $740M | $656M | $84.1M | +13% |
| Europe segment | $594M | $554M | $39.9M | +7% |
| Asia segment | $589M | $474M | $115M | +24% |
| Other Non-Reportable Segment-Related | $35.8M | $34.4M | $1.4M | +4% |
| Revenue | $2.0B | $1.7B | $241M | +14% |
| Gross profit | $1.4B | $1.2B | $202M | +16% |
| Cost of revenue | $516M | $477M | $38.8M | +8% |
| Operating profit | $342M | $274M | $68.8M | +25% |
| Operating expenses | $1.1B | $969M | $133M | +14% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $342M | $278M | $64.2M | +23% |
| SG&A | $1.1B | $949M | $128M | +13% |
| Other operating costs | $24.8M | $19.3M | $5.5M | +28% |
| Net earnings | $262M | $220M | $41.8M | +19% |
| Income tax | $80.0M | $57.6M | $22.4M | +39% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $58.9M | $55.5M | $3.4M | +6% |
| Share-based compensation | $26.0M | $22.4M | $3.6M | +16% |
| Working capital & other | $7.8M | $122M | −$114M | -94% |
| Operating cash flow | $339M | $176M | $163M | +93% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $286M | −$11.2M | $297M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $53.4M | $187M | −$134M | -71% |
Questions
How much did Ralph Lauren's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?
Ralph Lauren's revenue rose $241M (+14%) from $1.7B in Q1 FY26 to $2.0B in Q1 FY27.
What drove Ralph Lauren's revenue change in Q1 FY27?
Asia segment +$115M (+24%); North America segment +$84.1M (+13%); Europe segment +$39.9M (+7%).