Latest: Q3 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC
Free cash flow$95.9M in Q3 2026 · $313M over twelve months
Operating cash flow$102M
Capital spending−$6.6M
Free cash flow+$95.9M
Cash / net income1.4×
Cash conversion cycle158 days
Analysis
In Q3 2026, Rambus generated $102M of operating cash flow and spent $6.6M on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $95.9M. That is $13.4M more than in Q3 2025 ($82.5M).
Over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, operating cash flow was $347M; the largest uses were buybacks ($140M), other investing ($75.4M), taxes on employees’ shares ($59.6M); besides operations, cash came from shares issued ($8.5M); the cash balance rose by $31.3M.
Operating cash flow was $102M against net income of $74.6M — 1.4× profit, cash ran ahead of reported earnings. The largest differences: stock-based pay +$17.1M, inventory −$12.4M, deferred revenue +$11.2M.
Its cash conversion cycle was 158 days (receivables 60 + inventory 157 − payables 59).
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow less capital spending.Latest (Q3 2026): Operating cash flow $102M, Capital spending $6.6M.
Capital allocation, year by year
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled $1.2B; the largest uses were buybacks ($421M) and net borrowing ($268M). Cash-flow statements as filed.
Cash runway and the debt wall
Cash & investments$777M
Debtnone
Net cash$777M
Rambus funds itself: free cash flow was $313M over the last twelve months, with $777M of cash and investments and no debt on the balance sheet.
Where the cash came from and went
From profit to cash
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
Quarter
Receivable days
Inventory days
Payable days
Cash conversion cycle
Q3 2026
60
157
59
158
Q2 2026
56
144
79
121
Q1 2026
62
126
88
100
Q4 2025
59
101
56
104
Q3 2025
55
105
30
129
Q2 2025
60
109
36
133
Q1 2025
65
122
48
140
Q4 2024
60
137
57
140
Every quarter
Quarter
Operating cash flow
Capital spending
Buybacks
Shares issued
Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)
Free cash flow
Q3 2026
$102M
−$6.6M
−$135M
$121K
−$22.8M
$95.9M
Q2 2026
$61.2M
−$9.1M
−$387K
—
$46.6M
$52.2M
Q1 2026
$83.2M
−$11.6M
−$2.6M
—
$48.5M
$71.6M
Q4 2025
$99.8M
−$6.5M
−$1.3M
$3.1M
−$104M
$93.3M
Q3 2025
$88.4M
−$5.9M
—
—
$8.6M
$82.5M
Q2 2025
$94.4M
−$6.5M
−$3.7M
$3.7M
$44.4M
$87.9M
Q1 2025
$77.4M
−$7.9M
−$2.2M
—
−$32.4M
$69.5M
Q4 2024
$59.0M
−$6.5M
—
$2.0M
$14.2M
$52.5M
Rambus: income statement and cash flow
Rambus, Q3 2026: revenue $218M (+22% year over year), operating margin 38.3%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.