Filing Flows › RingCentral (RNG) › Guidance history
RingCentral (RNG) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported
RingCentral gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Feb 20, 2024. Of 14 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 13 times (93%). Revenue: 7 of 7, on average +0.6% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance 8 times and lowered it 3 times.
Revenue
Met or beat 7 of 7 periods (2 above, 5 within, 0 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | $673M–$680M (Oct 22, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | $664M–$670M (Jul 23, 2026) | $676M | above the range | +1.4% |
| FY2026 | $2.6B–$2.6B (Jul 23, 2026) → raised $2.6B–$2.7B (Oct 22, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q2 2026 | $648M–$653M (May 7, 2026) | $657M | above the range | +1.0% |
| Q1 2026 | $640M–$645M (Feb 19, 2026) | $644M | within the range | +0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | $638M–$646M (Nov 3, 2025) | $644M | within the range | +0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | $631M–$639M (Aug 5, 2025) | $639M | within the range | +0.6% |
| Q2 2025 | $614M–$620M (May 8, 2025) | $620M | within the range | +0.6% |
| FY2024 | $2.4B–$2.4B (Feb 20, 2024) → raised $2.4B–$2.4B (May 7, 2024) → raised $2.4B–$2.4B (Aug 1, 2024) → reaffirmed $2.4B–$2.4B (Nov 7, 2024) | $2.4B | within the range | +0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | $611M–$613M (Nov 7, 2024) | — | — | — |
GAAP operating margin
Met or beat 6 of 7 periods (2 above, 4 within, 1 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | 13.3%–14.7% (Oct 22, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | 7.2%–8.6% (Jul 23, 2026) | 8.0% | within the range | +0.1 pts |
| Q2 2026 | 6.6%–7.6% (May 7, 2026) | 7.7% | above the range | +0.6 pts |
| Q1 2026 | 7.1%–8.2% (Feb 19, 2026) | 7.8% | within the range | +0.1 pts |
| FY2026 | 8.6%–9.6% (Feb 19, 2026) → raised 8.9%–9.6% (May 7, 2026) → raised 9.0%–9.7% (Jul 23, 2026) → raised 9.2%–9.6% (Oct 22, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q4 2025 | 6.5%–7.5% (Nov 3, 2025) | 6.6% | within the range | -0.4 pts |
| FY2025 | 4.5%–5.2% (Feb 20, 2025) → reaffirmed 4.5%–5.2% (May 8, 2025) → raised 4.8%–5.5% (Aug 5, 2025) → lowered 4.8%–5.0% (Nov 3, 2025) | 4.8% | within the range | -0.1 pts |
| Q3 2025 | 4.9%–6.1% (Aug 5, 2025) | 4.8% | below the range | -0.7 pts |
| Q2 2025 | 4.4%–5.5% (May 8, 2025) | 6.0% | above the range | +1.0 pts |
| Q1 2025 | 0.6%–1.7% (Feb 20, 2025) | — | — | — |
Adjusted operating margin
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | 25.0%–25.5% (Oct 22, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | 23.5%–24.0% (Jul 23, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2026 | 23.0%–23.2% (May 7, 2026) | — | — | — |
| FY2026 | 23.0%–23.5% (Feb 19, 2026) → raised 23.3%–23.7% (May 7, 2026) → raised 23.6%–24.0% (Jul 23, 2026) → raised 24.0%–24.2% (Oct 22, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q1 2026 | 22.8%–22.9% (Feb 19, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2025 | 22.8% (Nov 3, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2025 | 22.6% (Aug 5, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2025 | 22.0%–22.5% (May 8, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2025 | 21.0%–21.5% (Feb 20, 2025) | — | — | — |
| FY2025 | 22.5% (Feb 20, 2025) → reaffirmed 22.5% (May 8, 2025) → reaffirmed 22.5% (Aug 5, 2025) → reaffirmed 22.5% (Nov 3, 2025) | — | — | — |
Adjusted tax rate
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 22.5% (Feb 19, 2026) → reaffirmed 22.5% (May 7, 2026) → reaffirmed 22.5% (Jul 23, 2026) → reaffirmed 22.5% (Oct 22, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY2025 | 22.5% (Feb 20, 2025) → reaffirmed 22.5% (May 8, 2025) → reaffirmed 22.5% (Aug 5, 2025) → reaffirmed 22.5% (Nov 3, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2024 | 22.5% (Nov 7, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2024 | 22.5% (Aug 1, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2024 | 22.5% (May 7, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2024 | 22.5% (Feb 20, 2024) | — | — | — |
| FY2024 | 22.5% (Feb 20, 2024) → reaffirmed 22.5% (May 7, 2024) → reaffirmed 22.5% (Aug 1, 2024) → reaffirmed 22.5% (Nov 7, 2024) | — | — | — |
Stock-based compensation
This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | $57.0M–$62.0M (Oct 22, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | $63.0M–$67.0M (Jul 23, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2026 | $58.0M–$62.0M (May 7, 2026) | — | — | — |
| FY2026 | $240M–$250M (Feb 19, 2026) → lowered $240M–$245M (May 7, 2026) → reaffirmed $240M–$245M (Jul 23, 2026) → reaffirmed $240M–$245M (Oct 22, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q1 2026 | $60.0M–$65.0M (Feb 19, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2025 | $64.0M–$69.0M (Nov 3, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2025 | $72.0M–$78.0M (Aug 5, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2025 | $70.0M–$73.0M (May 8, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2025 | $81.0M–$84.0M (Feb 20, 2025) | — | — | — |
| FY2025 | $300M–$310M (Feb 20, 2025) → reaffirmed $300M–$310M (May 8, 2025) → lowered $285M–$295M (Aug 5, 2025) → lowered $275M–$280M (Nov 3, 2025) | — | — | — |
Free cash flow
The GAAP figure from the filings is shown for each period reported; it is not judged against the guide, which may leave items out (one-off payments, acquisitions).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | $580M–$600M (Feb 19, 2026) → raised $590M–$605M (May 7, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY2025 | $500M–$510M (Feb 20, 2025) → reaffirmed $500M–$510M (May 8, 2025) → raised $515M–$520M (Aug 5, 2025) → raised $525M (Nov 3, 2025) | $587M (GAAP) | not judged | — |
| FY2024 | $385M–$390M (May 7, 2024) → raised $395M–$400M (Aug 1, 2024) → raised $400M–$405M (Nov 7, 2024) | $458M (GAAP) | not judged | — |
The latest quarter
RingCentral, Q3 2026: revenue $676M (+6% year over year), operating margin 8.0%, net earnings $570M, operating cash flow $180M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Questions
Does RingCentral beat its guidance?
RingCentral gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Feb 20, 2024. Of 14 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 13 times (93%). Revenue: 7 of 7, on average +0.6% against the guided midpoint.
How often does RingCentral raise guidance?
Its earnings releases raised guidance 8 times and lowered it 3 times since Feb 20, 2024.
Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.