Filing Flows › Ranger Energy Services (RNGR) › Q1 2026 › vs Q1 2025
Ranger Energy Services (RNGR) Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 (year over year)
Ranger Energy Services's revenue rose $23.9M (+18%) from $135M in Q1 2025 to $159M in Q1 2026. The biggest changes: High Specification Rigs +$18.7M (+21%); Processing Solutions and Ancillary Services +$11.8M (+39%); Wireline Services −$6.6M (-38%). Operating margin 3.2% against 0.7% (+2.5 pts).
Ranger Energy Services, Q1 2026: revenue $159M (+18% year over year), operating margin 3.2%, net earnings $3.0M, operating cash flow −$3.4M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.2% | 0.7% | +2.5 pts |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 0.4% | +1.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Specification Rigs | $106M | $87.5M | $18.7M | +21% |
| Processing Solutions and Ancillary Services | $42.3M | $30.5M | $11.8M | +39% |
| Wireline Services | $10.6M | $17.2M | −$6.6M | -38% |
| Revenue | $159M | $135M | $23.9M | +18% |
| Operating profit | $5.1M | $1.0M | $4.1M | +410% |
| Costs & expenses | $154M | $134M | $19.8M | +15% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $4.0M | $500K | $3.5M | +700% |
| Other expense, net | $1.1M | $500K | $600K | +120% |
| Cost of revenue | $131M | $115M | $15.2M | +13% |
| General & admin | $7.8M | $7.1M | $700K | +10% |
| Other operating costs | $15.6M | $11.7M | $3.9M | +33% |
| Net earnings | $3.0M | $600K | $2.4M | +400% |
| Income tax | $1.0M | −$100K | $1.1M | — |
| Operating cash sources | $24.2M | $2.2M | $22.0M | 11× |
| Depreciation & amortization | $16.2M | $10.6M | $5.6M | +53% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.6M | $1.6M | $0 | 0% |
| Cash used in operations | $3.4M | −$10.6M | $14.0M | — |
| Working capital & other | $24.2M | $2.2M | $22.0M | 11× |
Questions
How much did Ranger Energy Services's revenue grow year over year in Q1 2026?
Ranger Energy Services's revenue rose $23.9M (+18%) from $135M in Q1 2025 to $159M in Q1 2026.
What drove Ranger Energy Services's revenue change in Q1 2026?
High Specification Rigs +$18.7M (+21%); Processing Solutions and Ancillary Services +$11.8M (+39%); Wireline Services −$6.6M (-38%).