Filing Flows › Ranger Energy Services (RNGR) › Q1 2026 › vs Q4 2025
Ranger Energy Services (RNGR) Q1 2026 vs Q4 2025 (quarter over quarter)
Ranger Energy Services's revenue rose $16.9M (+12%) from $142M in Q4 2025 to $159M in Q1 2026. The biggest changes: High Specification Rigs +$13.9M (+15%); Processing Solutions and Ancillary Services +$4.8M (+13%); Wireline Services −$1.8M (-15%). Operating margin 3.2% against 2.3% (+1.0 pts).
Ranger Energy Services, Q1 2026: revenue $159M (+18% year over year), operating margin 3.2%, net earnings $3.0M, operating cash flow −$3.4M. The chart draws each line against Q4 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 2026 | Q4 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.2% | 2.3% | +1.0 pts |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 2.3% | -0.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 2026 | Q4 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Specification Rigs | $106M | $92.3M | $13.9M | +15% |
| Processing Solutions and Ancillary Services | $42.3M | $37.5M | $4.8M | +13% |
| Wireline Services | $10.6M | $12.4M | −$1.8M | -15% |
| Revenue | $159M | $142M | $16.9M | +12% |
| Operating profit | $5.1M | $3.2M | $1.9M | +59% |
| Costs & expenses | $154M | $139M | $15.0M | +11% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $4.0M | $4.7M | −$700K | -15% |
| Other expense, net | $1.1M | −$1.5M | $2.6M | — |
| Cost of revenue | $131M | $117M | $13.5M | +12% |
| General & admin | $7.8M | $8.9M | −$1.1M | -12% |
| Other operating costs | $15.6M | $13.0M | $2.6M | +20% |
| Net earnings | $3.0M | $3.2M | −$200K | -6% |
| Income tax | $1.0M | $1.5M | −$500K | -33% |
| Operating cash sources | $24.2M | −$5.5M | $29.7M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $16.2M | $13.8M | $2.4M | +17% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.6M | $1.6M | $0 | 0% |
| Cash used in operations | $3.4M | −$24.1M | $27.5M | — |
| Working capital & other | $24.2M | −$5.5M | $29.7M | — |
Questions
How much did Ranger Energy Services's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q1 2026?
Ranger Energy Services's revenue rose $16.9M (+12%) from $142M in Q4 2025 to $159M in Q1 2026.
What drove Ranger Energy Services's revenue change in Q1 2026?
High Specification Rigs +$13.9M (+15%); Processing Solutions and Ancillary Services +$4.8M (+13%); Wireline Services −$1.8M (-15%).