Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Gibraltar Industries (ROCK) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Gibraltar Industries (ROCK) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Gibraltar Industries's revenue rose $153M (+43%) from $356M in Q1 2026 to $510M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Residential +$144M (+51%); Infrastructure +$5.6M (+29%); Agtech +$3.2M (+6%). Gross margin 25.9% against 22.1% (+3.8 pts).

Gibraltar Industries, Q2 2026: revenue $510M (+65% year over year), operating margin 11.7%, net earnings $8.2M, operating cash flow $3.8M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Gibraltar Industries: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Gibraltar Industries: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Residential$144MCost of revenue$100MPre-tax earnings$90.9MOperating cash sources$81.0MNet earnings$75.7MOperating profit$64.3MGross profit$53.2MNegative free cash flow (OCF …−$45.7MOperating cash flow$44.9MWorking capital & other$36.1M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Gross margin25.9%22.1%+3.8 pts
Operating margin11.7%-1.3%+13.0 pts
Net margin1.6%-18.9%+20.5 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Residential$426M$281M$144M+51%
Agtech$58.8M$55.6M$3.2M+6%
Infrastructure$24.9M$19.2M$5.6M+29%
Revenue$510M$356M$153M+43%
Gross profit$132M$78.9M$53.2M+67%
Cost of revenue$377M$277M$100M+36%
Operating profit$59.8M−$4.5M$64.3M—
Operating expenses$72.3M$83.3M−$11.1M-13%
Pre-tax earnings$18.8M−$72.1M$90.9M—
Other expense, net$41.0M$67.6M−$26.6M-39%
Net earnings$8.2M−$67.5M$75.7M—
Income tax$10.6M−$4.6M$15.2M—
Operating cash sources$31.3M−$49.7M$81.0M—
Depreciation & amortization$19.8M$15.9M$3.9M+25%
Share-based compensation$3.3M$1.9M$1.4M+77%
Working capital & other$27.5M−$8.5M$36.1M—
Operating cash flow$3.8M−$41.2M$44.9M—
Capital expenditures$5.2M$6.0M−$801K-13%
Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex)$1.4M$47.2M−$45.7M-97%

Questions

How much did Gibraltar Industries's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Gibraltar Industries's revenue rose $153M (+43%) from $356M in Q1 2026 to $510M in Q2 2026.

What drove Gibraltar Industries's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Residential +$144M (+51%); Infrastructure +$5.6M (+29%); Agtech +$3.2M (+6%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →