Filing Flows › Rapid7 (RPD) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Rapid7 (RPD) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Rapid7's revenue rose $1.2M (+0.6%) from $210M in Q1 2026 to $211M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Product subscriptions +$1.0M (+0.5%); Professional services +$190K (+3%). Gross margin 68.9% against 69.1% (-0.2 pts).
Rapid7, Q2 2026: revenue $211M (-2% year over year), operating margin 1.4%, net earnings $6.1M, operating cash flow $37.0M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 68.9% | 69.1% | -0.2 pts |
| Operating margin | 1.4% | -0.3% | +1.7 pts |
| Net margin | 2.9% | 0.5% | +2.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product subscriptions | $205M | $204M | $1.0M | +0.5% |
| Professional services | $5.8M | $5.6M | $190K | +3% |
| Revenue | $211M | $210M | $1.2M | +0.6% |
| Gross profit | $145M | $145M | $396K | +0.3% |
| Cost of revenue | $65.5M | $64.7M | $796K | +1% |
| Other income, net | $2.8M | $2.4M | $456K | +19% |
| Operating profit | $3.0M | −$558K | $3.6M | — |
| Operating expenses | $142M | $146M | −$3.2M | -2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $5.9M | $1.8M | $4.0M | +220% |
| Research & development | $47.1M | $48.4M | −$1.3M | -3% |
| Sales & marketing | $76.2M | $78.9M | −$2.7M | -3% |
| General & admin | $17.4M | $18.2M | −$827K | -5% |
| Income tax benefit | $210K | −$700K | $910K | — |
| Net earnings | $6.1M | $1.1M | $4.9M | +437% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $11.2M | $11.2M | $21K | +0.2% |
| Share-based compensation | $19.8M | $19.9M | −$65K | -0.3% |
| Working capital & other | $141K | −$7.6M | $7.7M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $37.0M | $39.8M | −$2.8M | -7% |
Questions
How much did Rapid7's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Rapid7's revenue rose $1.2M (+0.6%) from $210M in Q1 2026 to $211M in Q2 2026.
What drove Rapid7's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Product subscriptions +$1.0M (+0.5%); Professional services +$190K (+3%).