Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Ryerson Holding (RYZ) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Ryerson Holding (RYZ) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Ryerson Holding's revenue rose $440M (+28%) from $1.6B in Q1 2026 to $2.0B in Q2 2026. Gross margin 17.7% against 18.4% (-0.7 pts).

Ryerson Holding, Q2 2026: revenue $2.0B (+72% year over year), operating margin 1.7%, net earnings $16.0M, operating cash flow $21.4M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Ryerson Holding: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Ryerson Holding: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Cost of revenue$373MOperating cash flow$201MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$196MWorking capital & other−$183MGross profit$66.4MOperating expenses$55.2MOperating cash sources$17.9MOperating profit$11.2MNet earnings$11.0MPre-tax earnings$8.8M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Gross margin17.7%18.4%-0.7 pts
Operating margin1.7%1.5%+0.2 pts
Net margin0.8%0.3%+0.5 pts
Free cash flow margin0.3%-12.2%+12.5 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Revenue$2.0B$1.6B$440M+28%
Gross profit$355M$289M$66.4M+23%
Cost of revenue$1.7B$1.3B$373M+29%
Operating profit$34.4M$23.2M$11.2M+48%
Operating expenses$321M$266M$55.2M+21%
Pre-tax earnings$22.0M$13.2M$8.8M+67%
Other expense, net$12.4M$10.0M$2.4M+24%
Net earnings$16.0M$5.0M$11.0M+220%
Income tax$6.0M$8.2M−$2.2M-27%
Operating cash sources$51.2M$33.3M$17.9M+54%
Depreciation & amortization$31.7M$23.4M$8.3M+35%
Share-based compensation$3.5M$4.9M−$1.4M-29%
Working capital & other$29.8M$212M−$183M-86%
Operating cash flow$21.4M−$179M$201M—
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$5.1M−$191M$196M—
Capital expenditures$16.3M$12.2M$4.1M+34%

Questions

How much did Ryerson Holding's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Ryerson Holding's revenue rose $440M (+28%) from $1.6B in Q1 2026 to $2.0B in Q2 2026. Gross margin 17.7% against 18.4% (-0.7 pts).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →