Filing Flows › Ryerson Holding (RYZ) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Ryerson Holding (RYZ) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Ryerson Holding's revenue rose $172M (+9%) from $2.0B in Q2 2026 to $2.2B in Q3 2026. Gross margin 17.2% against 17.7% (-0.5 pts).
Ryerson Holding, Q3 2026: revenue $2.2B (+88% year over year), operating margin 2.4%, net earnings $32.5M, operating cash flow −$18.2M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 17.2% | 17.7% | -0.5 pts |
| Operating margin | 2.4% | 1.7% | +0.7 pts |
| Net margin | 1.5% | 0.8% | +0.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.2B | $2.0B | $172M | +9% |
| Gross profit | $374M | $355M | $18.5M | +5% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.8B | $1.7B | $153M | +9% |
| Operating profit | $51.5M | $34.4M | $17.1M | +50% |
| Operating expenses | $322M | $321M | $1.4M | +0.4% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $36.4M | $22.0M | $14.4M | +65% |
| Other expense, net | $15.1M | $12.4M | $2.7M | +22% |
| Net earnings | $32.5M | $16.0M | $16.5M | +103% |
| Income tax | $3.9M | $6.0M | −$2.1M | -35% |
| Operating cash sources | $85.7M | $29.8M | $55.9M | +188% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $29.1M | $31.7M | −$2.6M | -8% |
| Share-based compensation | $5.9M | $3.5M | $2.4M | +69% |
| Cash used in operations | $18.2M | −$21.4M | $39.6M | — |
| Working capital & other | $85.7M | $29.8M | $55.9M | +188% |
Questions
How much did Ryerson Holding's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Ryerson Holding's revenue rose $172M (+9%) from $2.0B in Q2 2026 to $2.2B in Q3 2026. Gross margin 17.2% against 17.7% (-0.5 pts).