Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Safehold (SAFE) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026

Safehold (SAFE) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Safehold's revenue rose $4.0M (+4%) from $115M in Q2 2026 to $119M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Hotel Operations +$2.1M (+13%); Ground Leases +$2.0M (+2%). Operating margin 24.7% against 24.6% (+0.1 pts).

Safehold, Q3 2026: revenue $119M (+23% year over year), operating margin 24.7%, net earnings $28.8M, operating cash flow $5.5M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.

Safehold: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026Safehold: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026Operating cash flow−$29.1MWorking capital & other$28.4MOther operating costs$3.0MCosts & expenses$3.0MHotel Operations$2.1MMinority interests$2.0MGround Leases$2.0MNet earnings−$1.3MOperating profit$1.1MOperating cash sources−$716K

Margins

Q3 2026Q2 2026Change
Operating margin24.7%24.6%+0.1 pts
Net margin24.3%26.3%-2.0 pts

Every line

LineQ3 2026Q2 2026Change%
Ground Leases$101M$98.7M$2.0M+2%
Hotel Operations$18.0M$15.9M$2.1M+13%
Revenue$119M$115M$4.0M+4%
Other income, net$3.5M$3.9M−$344K-9%
Operating profit$29.3M$28.3M$1.1M+4%
Costs & expenses$89.4M$86.4M$3.0M+3%
Pre-tax earnings$32.8M$32.1M$715K+2%
Cost of revenue$786K$770K$16K+2%
General & admin$14.3M$14.3M−$73K-0.5%
Other operating costs$74.3M$71.3M$3.0M+4%
Net earnings$28.8M$30.2M−$1.3M-4%
Minority interests$2.5M$568K$2.0M+347%
Income tax$1.5M$1.4M$90K+6%
Operating cash sources$34.7M$35.4M−$716K-2%
Depreciation & amortization$1.9M$1.8M$27K+1%
Share-based compensation$4.0M$3.4M$605K+18%
Working capital & other$29.2M$759K$28.4M38×
Operating cash flow$5.5M$34.6M−$29.1M-84%

Questions

How much did Safehold's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?

Safehold's revenue rose $4.0M (+4%) from $115M in Q2 2026 to $119M in Q3 2026.

What drove Safehold's revenue change in Q3 2026?

Hotel Operations +$2.1M (+13%); Ground Leases +$2.0M (+2%).

Q3 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →