Filing Flows › Safety Insurance Group (SAFT) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Safety Insurance Group (SAFT) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Safety Insurance Group's revenue rose $11.0M (+4%) from $315M in Q1 2026 to $326M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 13.4% against -5.7% (+19.1 pts).
Safety Insurance Group, Q2 2026: revenue $326M (+3% year over year), operating margin 13.4%, net earnings $34.5M, operating cash flow $38.3M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.4% | -5.7% | +19.1 pts |
| Net margin | 10.6% | -4.6% | +15.2 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.6% | -6.0% | +17.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $326M | $315M | $11.0M | +4% |
| Operating profit | $43.8M | −$17.9M | $61.6M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $282M | $333M | −$50.6M | -15% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $43.8M | −$17.9M | $61.6M | — |
| Net earnings | $34.5M | −$14.3M | $48.8M | — |
| Income tax | $9.2M | −$3.5M | $12.8M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1K | +0.1% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.3M | $1.4M | −$129K | -9% |
| Working capital & other | $1.1M | −$5.5M | $6.7M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $38.3M | −$17.0M | $55.4M | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $37.7M | −$18.9M | $56.6M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $627K | $1.8M | −$1.2M | -66% |
Questions
How much did Safety Insurance Group's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Safety Insurance Group's revenue rose $11.0M (+4%) from $315M in Q1 2026 to $326M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 13.4% against -5.7% (+19.1 pts).