Sabra Health Care REIT cash flow, quarter by quarter
Latest: Q3 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC
Free cash flow$129M in Q3 2026 · $401M over twelve months
Operating cash flow$129M
Free cash flow+$129M
Cash / net income4.5×
Analysis
In Q3 2026, Sabra Health Care REIT generated $129M of operating cash flow. That is $29.0M more than in Q3 2025 ($100M).
Over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, operating cash flow was $401M; the largest uses were real estate bought ($668M), dividends ($303M), net borrowing (+) / repaid (−) ($155M); besides operations, cash came from other investing ($361M), other financing ($209M); the cash balance fell by $164M.
Operating cash flow was $129M against net income of $28.6M — 4.5× profit, cash ran ahead of reported earnings. The largest differences: depreciation & amortization +$64.8M, payables +$19.8M, prepaid and other assets −$4.5M.
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow less capital spending.Latest (Q3 2026): Operating cash flow $129M, Capital spending $0.
Capital allocation, year by year
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled $1.6B; the largest uses were dividends ($1.4B) and net borrowing ($495M). Cash-flow statements as filed.
Cash runway and the debt wall
Cash & investments$36.2M
Debt$2.4B
Net debt$2.4B
Due within a year$2.1M
Sabra Health Care REIT funds itself: free cash flow was $401M over the last twelve months, and $36.2M of cash and investments stands against $2.4B of debt ($2.1M due within a year, 16.9× covered by cash).
Principal due in each year as disclosed in the annual report, against $36.2M of cash and investments now.
Where the cash came from and went
From profit to cash
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
Every quarter
Quarter
Operating cash flow
Dividends
Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)
Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)
Free cash flow
Q3 2026
$129M
−$76.6M
−$192M
$195M
$129M
Q2 2026
$85.8M
−$75.7M
−$37.5M
−$115M
$85.8M
Q1 2026
$98.4M
−$75.7M
$137M
−$45.3M
$98.4M
Q4 2025
$87.4M
−$74.8M
−$65.0M
$129M
$87.4M
Q3 2025
$100M
−$71.9M
$239M
−$106M
$100M
Q2 2025
$81.0M
−$71.4M
$78.5M
−$72.8M
$81.0M
Q1 2025
$80.3M
−$71.4M
−$24.4M
$37.4M
$80.3M
Q4 2024
$80.0M
−$71.0M
−$44.2M
$2.6M
$80.0M
Sabra Health Care REIT: income statement and cash flow
Sabra Health Care REIT, Q3 2026: revenue $250M (+31% year over year), operating margin 11.5%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.