Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Stepan (SCL) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Stepan (SCL) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Stepan's revenue rose $79.6M (+13%) from $605M in Q1 2026 to $684M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Polymers +$48.0M (+37%); Surfactants +$30.2M (+7%); Specialty Products +$1.4M (+7%). Gross margin 14.6% against 10.7% (+3.9 pts).

Stepan, Q2 2026: revenue $684M (+15% year over year), operating margin 5.4%, net earnings $22.9M, operating cash flow $8.4M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Stepan: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Stepan: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Pre-tax earnings$87.0MOperating profit$86.8MWorking capital & other$71.5MNet earnings$64.3MOperating cash sources$62.9MOther operating costs−$57.3MOperating expenses−$51.7MPolymers$48.0MCost of revenue$44.5MGross profit$35.1M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Gross margin14.6%10.7%+3.9 pts
Operating margin5.4%-8.2%+13.6 pts
Net margin3.3%-6.8%+10.2 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Surfactants$484M$454M$30.2M+7%
Polymers$178M$130M$48.0M+37%
Specialty Products$22.2M$20.8M$1.4M+7%
Revenue$684M$605M$79.6M+13%
Gross profit$100M$64.9M$35.1M+54%
Cost of revenue$584M$540M$44.5M+8%
Operating profit$37.2M−$49.6M$86.8M—
Operating expenses$62.8M$114M−$51.7M-45%
Pre-tax earnings$32.5M−$54.5M$87.0M—
Other expense, net$4.7M$4.9M−$206K-4%
Sales & marketing$14.9M$12.2M$2.7M+22%
General & admin$24.2M$21.3M$2.9M+14%
Other operating costs$23.7M$81.0M−$57.3M-71%
Net earnings$22.9M−$41.4M$64.3M—
Income tax$9.6M−$13.1M$22.7M—
Operating cash sources$55.9M−$7.0M$62.9M—
Depreciation & amortization$30.9M$32.9M−$2.0M-6%
Share-based compensation$2.1M$1.5M$614K+41%
Working capital & other$47.6M−$23.9M$71.5M—
Operating cash flow$8.4M$16.9M−$8.6M-51%
Capital expenditures$23.4M$30.9M−$7.5M-24%
Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex)$15.0M$14.0M$1.1M+8%

Questions

How much did Stepan's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Stepan's revenue rose $79.6M (+13%) from $605M in Q1 2026 to $684M in Q2 2026.

What drove Stepan's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Polymers +$48.0M (+37%); Surfactants +$30.2M (+7%); Specialty Products +$1.4M (+7%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →