Filing Flows › Stepan (SCL) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Stepan (SCL) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Stepan's revenue rose $89.4M (+15%) from $595M in Q2 2025 to $684M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Surfactants +$72.4M (+18%); Polymers +$15.3M (+9%); Specialty Products +$1.7M (+8%). Gross margin 14.6% against 12.1% (+2.5 pts).
Stepan, Q2 2026: revenue $684M (+15% year over year), operating margin 5.4%, net earnings $22.9M, operating cash flow $8.4M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 14.6% | 12.1% | +2.5 pts |
| Operating margin | 5.4% | 3.0% | +2.4 pts |
| Net margin | 3.3% | 1.9% | +1.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surfactants | $484M | $411M | $72.4M | +18% |
| Polymers | $178M | $163M | $15.3M | +9% |
| Specialty Products | $22.2M | $20.5M | $1.7M | +8% |
| Revenue | $684M | $595M | $89.4M | +15% |
| Gross profit | $100M | $71.9M | $28.1M | +39% |
| Cost of revenue | $584M | $523M | $61.3M | +12% |
| Operating profit | $37.2M | $18.0M | $19.2M | +107% |
| Operating expenses | $62.8M | $53.9M | $8.9M | +16% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $32.5M | $13.8M | $18.8M | +136% |
| Other expense, net | $4.7M | $4.2M | $482K | +12% |
| Sales & marketing | $14.9M | $14.7M | $209K | +1% |
| General & admin | $24.2M | $22.8M | $1.4M | +6% |
| Other operating costs | $23.7M | $16.5M | $7.2M | +44% |
| Net earnings | $22.9M | $11.3M | $11.6M | +102% |
| Income tax | $9.6M | $2.4M | $7.2M | +294% |
| Operating cash sources | $55.9M | $44.3M | $11.6M | +26% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $30.9M | $31.3M | −$369K | -1% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.1M | $1.7M | $435K | +26% |
| Working capital & other | $47.6M | $33.1M | $14.5M | +44% |
| Operating cash flow | $8.4M | $11.2M | −$2.8M | -25% |
| Capital expenditures | $23.4M | $25.6M | −$2.2M | -9% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $15.0M | $14.4M | $637K | +4% |
Questions
How much did Stepan's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Stepan's revenue rose $89.4M (+15%) from $595M in Q2 2025 to $684M in Q2 2026.
What drove Stepan's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Surfactants +$72.4M (+18%); Polymers +$15.3M (+9%); Specialty Products +$1.7M (+8%).