Filing Flows › Stepan (SCL) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Stepan (SCL) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Stepan's revenue rose $102M (+17%) from $590M in Q3 2025 to $692M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Surfactants +$64.3M (+15%); Polymers +$34.7M (+24%); Specialty Products +$2.9M (+12%). Gross margin 12.7% against 12.0% (+0.6 pts).
Stepan, Q3 2026: revenue $692M (+17% year over year), operating margin 3.8%, net earnings $17.8M, operating cash flow $29.3M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 12.7% | 12.0% | +0.6 pts |
| Operating margin | 3.8% | 3.7% | +0.1 pts |
| Net margin | 2.6% | 1.8% | +0.7 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.2% | 6.8% | -5.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surfactants | $487M | $422M | $64.3M | +15% |
| Polymers | $179M | $144M | $34.7M | +24% |
| Specialty Products | $26.9M | $24.0M | $2.9M | +12% |
| Revenue | $692M | $590M | $102M | +17% |
| Gross profit | $87.6M | $71.0M | $16.6M | +23% |
| Cost of revenue | $605M | $519M | $85.3M | +16% |
| Operating profit | $26.0M | $21.8M | $4.2M | +19% |
| Operating expenses | $61.6M | $49.2M | $12.4M | +25% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $19.8M | $16.5M | $3.3M | +20% |
| Other expense, net | $6.1M | $5.3M | $853K | +16% |
| Sales & marketing | $13.7M | $11.3M | $2.4M | +21% |
| General & admin | $26.6M | $22.9M | $3.7M | +16% |
| Other operating costs | $21.3M | $15.1M | $6.2M | +41% |
| Net earnings | $17.8M | $10.8M | $7.0M | +64% |
| Income tax | $2.0M | $5.7M | −$3.7M | -65% |
| Operating cash sources | $51.3M | $45.0M | $6.3M | +14% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $31.3M | $32.7M | −$1.5M | -4% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.2M | $1.4M | $763K | +54% |
| Working capital & other | $21.9M | −$24.8M | $46.7M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $29.3M | $69.8M | −$40.4M | -58% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $8.2M | $40.2M | −$32.0M | -80% |
| Capital expenditures | $21.2M | $29.6M | −$8.4M | -28% |
Questions
How much did Stepan's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Stepan's revenue rose $102M (+17%) from $590M in Q3 2025 to $692M in Q3 2026.
What drove Stepan's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Surfactants +$64.3M (+15%); Polymers +$34.7M (+24%); Specialty Products +$2.9M (+12%).