Filing Flows › Scansource (SCSC) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26
Scansource (SCSC) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)
Scansource's revenue rose $223M (+30%) from $740M in Q1 FY26 to $962M in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Products and services +$217M (+31%); Recurring revenue +$5.8M (+16%). Gross margin 12.2% against 14.5% (-2.4 pts).
Scansource, Q1 FY27: revenue $962M (+30% year over year), operating margin 1.3%, net earnings $8.7M, operating cash flow −$42.3M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 12.2% | 14.5% | -2.4 pts |
| Operating margin | 1.3% | 3.5% | -2.2 pts |
| Net margin | 0.9% | 2.7% | -1.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Products and services | $920M | $703M | $217M | +31% |
| Recurring revenue | $42.4M | $36.7M | $5.8M | +16% |
| Revenue | $962M | $740M | $223M | +30% |
| Gross profit | $117M | $107M | $9.5M | +9% |
| Cost of revenue | $845M | $632M | $213M | +34% |
| Operating profit | $12.4M | $25.9M | −$13.5M | -52% |
| Operating expenses | $105M | $81.6M | $23.0M | +28% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $11.9M | $27.0M | −$15.1M | -56% |
| SG&A | $96.5M | $75.3M | $21.2M | +28% |
| Other operating costs | $8.0M | $6.3M | $1.7M | +28% |
| Net earnings | $8.7M | $19.9M | −$11.2M | -56% |
| Income tax | $3.2M | $7.1M | −$3.9M | -55% |
| Operating cash sources | $61.4M | $5.7M | $55.6M | +969% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $6.7M | $6.2M | $534K | +9% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.7M | $2.9M | $783K | +27% |
| Cash used in operations | $42.3M | −$23.2M | $65.5M | — |
| Working capital & other | $61.4M | $5.7M | $55.6M | +969% |
Questions
How much did Scansource's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?
Scansource's revenue rose $223M (+30%) from $740M in Q1 FY26 to $962M in Q1 FY27.
What drove Scansource's revenue change in Q1 FY27?
Products and services +$217M (+31%); Recurring revenue +$5.8M (+16%).