Filing Flows

Filing Flows › South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC (SDSYA) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC (SDSYA) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC's revenue rose $101M (+45%) from $226M in Q1 2026 to $327M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Soybean oil and oil byproducts +$96.7M (+98%); Soybean meal and hulls +$4.7M (+4%). Operating margin 10.4% against -3.5% (+13.9 pts).

South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC, Q2 2026: revenue $327M (+196% year over year), operating margin 10.4%, net earnings $23.7M, operating cash flow $31.8M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$127MOperating cash flow$115MSoybean oil and oil byproducts$96.7MWorking capital & other$86.8MCost of revenue$59.5MOperating profit$42.0MPre-tax earnings$39.6MNet earnings$28.0MCapital expenditures−$12.1MMinority interests$11.6M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Operating margin10.4%-3.5%+13.9 pts
Net margin7.3%-1.9%+9.1 pts
Free cash flow margin8.9%-43.3%+52.2 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Soybean oil and oil byproducts$195M$98.4M$96.7M+98%
Soybean meal and hulls$132M$127M$4.7M+4%
Revenue$327M$226M$101M+45%
Cost of revenue$291M$231M$59.5M+26%
Operating profit$34.2M−$7.8M$42.0M—
Pre-tax earnings$27.6M−$12.0M$39.6M—
Other expense, net$6.5M$4.2M$2.4M+58%
Net earnings$23.7M−$4.3M$28.0M—
Minority interests$3.9M−$7.7M$11.6M—
Depreciation$7.6M$7.8M−$232K-3%
Working capital & other$475K−$86.3M$86.8M—
Operating cash flow$31.8M−$82.8M$115M—
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$29.0M−$97.6M$127M—
Capital expenditures$2.8M$14.9M−$12.1M-81%

Questions

How much did South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC's revenue rose $101M (+45%) from $226M in Q1 2026 to $327M in Q2 2026.

What drove South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Soybean oil and oil byproducts +$96.7M (+98%); Soybean meal and hulls +$4.7M (+4%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →