Filing Flows › Signet Jewelers (SIG) › Guidance history
Signet Jewelers (SIG) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported
Signet Jewelers gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Dec 5, 2023. Of 11 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 7 times (64%). Revenue: 7 of 9, on average +0.8% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance 5 times and lowered it 0 times.
Revenue
Met or beat 7 of 9 periods (3 above, 4 within, 2 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY27 | $1.4B–$1.4B (Sep 9, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q2 FY27 | $1.5B–$1.5B (Jun 2, 2026) | $1.5B | within the range | +0.9% |
| Q1 FY27 | $1.5B–$1.6B (Mar 19, 2026) | $1.6B | within the range | +0.2% |
| FY27 | $6.6B–$6.9B (Mar 19, 2026) → raised $6.7B–$6.9B (Jun 2, 2026) → reaffirmed $6.7B–$6.9B (Sep 9, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q4 FY26 | $2.2B–$2.4B (Dec 2, 2025) | $2.3B | within the range | +1.7% |
| FY26 | $6.5B–$6.8B (Mar 19, 2025) → raised $6.6B–$6.8B (Jun 3, 2025) → raised $6.7B–$6.8B (Sep 2, 2025) → raised $6.7B–$6.8B (Dec 2, 2025) | $6.8B | within the range | +0.7% |
| Q3 FY26 | $1.3B–$1.4B (Sep 2, 2025) | $1.4B | above the range | +2.3% |
| Q2 FY26 | $1.5B–$1.5B (Jun 3, 2025) | $1.5B | above the range | +3.0% |
| Q1 FY26 | $1.5B–$1.5B (Mar 19, 2025) | $1.5B | above the range | +1.8% |
| Q4 FY25 | $2.4B–$2.5B (Dec 5, 2024) | $2.4B | below the range | -2.8% |
Adjusted operating margin
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY25 | 3.8% (Jun 13, 2024) | — | — | — |
Operating income
This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY25 | $150M–$180M (Mar 20, 2024) | — | — | — |
Adjusted operating income
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY25 | $57.8M (Jun 13, 2024) | — | — | — |
Tax rate
Met or beat 0 of 2 periods (2 above, 0 within, 0 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY26 | 23.0%–25.0% (Mar 19, 2025) → reaffirmed 23.0%–25.0% (Jun 3, 2025) → reaffirmed 23.0%–25.0% (Sep 2, 2025) → reaffirmed 23.0%–25.0% (Dec 2, 2025) | 26.0% | above the range | +2.0 pts |
| FY25 | 19.0%–20.0% (Mar 20, 2024) → reaffirmed 19.0%–20.0% (Jun 13, 2024) → reaffirmed 19.0%–20.0% (Sep 12, 2024) | 50.7% | above the range | +31.2 pts |
| FY24 | 19.0% (Dec 5, 2023) | — | — | — |
Adjusted tax rate
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 | 23.0%–25.0% (Mar 19, 2026) → reaffirmed 23.0%–25.0% (Jun 2, 2026) → reaffirmed 23.0%–25.0% (Sep 9, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY25 | 18.0%–18.5% (Dec 5, 2024) | — | — | — |
The latest quarter
Signet Jewelers, Q2 FY27: revenue $1.5B (-0.5% year over year), operating margin 5.7%, net earnings $52.1M, operating cash flow $71.2M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Questions
Does Signet Jewelers beat its guidance?
Signet Jewelers gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Dec 5, 2023. Of 11 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 7 times (64%). Revenue: 7 of 9, on average +0.8% against the guided midpoint.
How often does Signet Jewelers raise guidance?
Its earnings releases raised guidance 5 times and lowered it 0 times since Dec 5, 2023.
Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.