Filing Flows › Signet Jewelers (SIG) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q4 FY26
Signet Jewelers (SIG) Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26 (quarter over quarter)
Signet Jewelers's revenue fell $792M (-34%) from $2.3B in Q4 FY26 to $1.6B in Q1 FY27. Gross margin 35.8% against 42.0% (-6.2 pts).
Signet Jewelers, Q1 FY27: revenue $1.6B (+0.8% year over year), operating margin 2.4%, net earnings $31.7M, operating cash flow −$145M. The chart draws each line against Q4 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 35.8% | 42.0% | -6.2 pts |
| Operating margin | 2.4% | 13.6% | -11.2 pts |
| Net margin | 2.0% | 10.7% | -8.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.6B | $2.3B | −$792M | -34% |
| Gross profit | $556M | $985M | −$429M | -44% |
| Cost of revenue | $997M | $1.4B | −$363M | -27% |
| Operating profit | $36.9M | $318M | −$281M | -88% |
| Operating expenses | $520M | $667M | −$147M | -22% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $40.8M | $322M | −$281M | -87% |
| SG&A | $510M | $657M | −$147M | -22% |
| Other operating costs | $10.0M | $10.2M | −$200K | -2% |
| Net earnings | $31.7M | $250M | −$218M | -87% |
| Income tax | $9.1M | $72.2M | −$63.1M | -87% |
| Operating cash sources | $219M | −$444M | $663M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $34.7M | $36.6M | −$1.9M | -5% |
| Share-based compensation | $7.5M | $6.0M | $1.5M | +25% |
| Cash used in operations | $145M | −$737M | $882M | — |
| Working capital & other | $219M | −$444M | $663M | — |
Questions
How much did Signet Jewelers's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q1 FY27?
Signet Jewelers's revenue fell $792M (-34%) from $2.3B in Q4 FY26 to $1.6B in Q1 FY27. Gross margin 35.8% against 42.0% (-6.2 pts).