Filing Flows › Signet Jewelers (SIG) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q1 FY27
Signet Jewelers (SIG) Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27 (quarter over quarter)
Signet Jewelers's revenue fell $25.5M (-2%) from $1.6B in Q1 FY27 to $1.5B in Q2 FY27. The biggest changes: Merchandise and other sales −$23.5M (-2%); Service sales −$2.0M (-1%). Gross margin 39.4% against 35.8% (+3.6 pts).
Signet Jewelers, Q2 FY27: revenue $1.5B (-0.5% year over year), operating margin 5.7%, net earnings $52.1M, operating cash flow $71.2M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY27, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 39.4% | 35.8% | +3.6 pts |
| Operating margin | 5.7% | 2.4% | +3.4 pts |
| Net margin | 3.4% | 2.0% | +1.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridal | $663M | $688M | −$25.7M | -4% |
| Fashion | $536M | $559M | −$23.7M | -4% |
| Watches | $89.3M | $75.4M | $13.9M | +18% |
| Other | $41.5M | $29.5M | $12.0M | +41% |
| Merchandise and other sales | $1.3B | $1.4B | −$23.5M | -2% |
| Service sales | $199M | $201M | −$2.0M | -1% |
| Revenue | $1.5B | $1.6B | −$25.5M | -2% |
| Gross profit | $602M | $556M | $45.9M | +8% |
| Cost of revenue | $926M | $997M | −$71.4M | -7% |
| Operating profit | $87.5M | $36.9M | $50.6M | +137% |
| Operating expenses | $515M | $520M | −$4.7M | -0.9% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $72.9M | $40.8M | $32.1M | +79% |
| Other expense, net | $14.6M | −$3.9M | $18.5M | — |
| SG&A | $494M | $510M | −$16.0M | -3% |
| Other operating costs | $21.3M | $10.0M | $11.3M | +113% |
| Net earnings | $52.1M | $31.7M | $20.4M | +64% |
| Income tax | $20.8M | $9.1M | $11.7M | +129% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $35.1M | $34.7M | $400K | +1% |
| Share-based compensation | $10.0M | $7.5M | $2.5M | +33% |
| Working capital & other | $26.0M | $219M | −$193M | -88% |
| Operating cash flow | $71.2M | −$145M | $216M | — |
Questions
How much did Signet Jewelers's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY27?
Signet Jewelers's revenue fell $25.5M (-2%) from $1.6B in Q1 FY27 to $1.5B in Q2 FY27.
What drove Signet Jewelers's revenue change in Q2 FY27?
Merchandise and other sales −$23.5M (-2%); Service sales −$2.0M (-1%).