Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Champion Homes (SKY) › How it makes money

How Champion Homes (SKY) makes money

Champion Homes (SKY) made $727M of revenue in the second quarter fiscal 2027 (Q2 FY27), +8% from a year earlier. Manufacturing brought in $430M (59%); Retail brought in $286M (39%); Transportation and Other brought in $11.0M (2%). Of every dollar of revenue, 26¢ was left as gross profit, 9¢ was left as operating profit, 7¢ was left as net earnings.

Drawing the Sankey…

Champion Homes revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Champion Homes revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Manufacturing$430MRetail$286MTransportation and Other$11.0M
Champion Homes revenue by quarterChampion Homes revenue by quarter$594MQ4 FY25$701MQ1 FY26$684MQ2 FY26$657MQ3 FY26$621MQ4 FY26$710MQ1 FY27$727MQ2 FY27
Champion Homes: where each dollar of revenue goesChampion Homes: where each dollar of revenue goesCost of revenue74¢Gross profit26¢Operating expenses16¢Operating profit9¢Income tax2¢Net earnings7¢Operating cash flow6¢Free cash flow4¢

Revenue by segment, Q2 FY27

SegmentRevenueShareQ/QY/Y
Manufacturing$430M59.2%-5%+3%
Retail$286M39.3%+15%+12%
Transportation and Other$11.0M1.5%+15%—

Where each dollar of revenue goes

LineQ2 FY27% of revenue
Revenue$727M100.0%
Cost of revenue$541M74.5%
Gross profit$186M25.5%
Operating expenses$120M16.5%
Operating profit$65.8M9.0%
Income tax$17.7M2.4%
Net earnings$52.7M7.2%
Operating cash flow$43.0M5.9%
Free cash flow$30.8M4.2%

Revenue, quarter by quarter

QuarterRevenueY/Y
Q2 FY27$727M+6%
Q1 FY27$710M+1%
Q4 FY26$621M+5%
Q3 FY26$657M+2%
Q2 FY26$684M+11%
Q1 FY26$701M+12%
Q4 FY25$594M+11%

From Champion Homes' 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 (on EDGAR).

Questions

How does Champion Homes make money?

Champion Homes (SKY) made $727M of revenue in the second quarter fiscal 2027 (Q2 FY27), +8% from a year earlier. Manufacturing brought in $430M (59%); Retail brought in $286M (39%); Transportation and Other brought in $11.0M (2%). Of every dollar of revenue, 26¢ was left as gross profit, 9¢ was left as operating profit, 7¢ was left as net earnings.

What is Champion Homes' biggest business?

Manufacturing: $430M in the second quarter fiscal 2027, 59% of revenue, +3% from a year earlier.

What is Champion Homes' profit margin?

Net earnings were $52.7M, 7.2% of revenue, in the second quarter fiscal 2027; the operating margin was 9.0%.

Open the interactive view →

Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.