Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Silgan Holdings (SLGN) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Silgan Holdings (SLGN) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Silgan Holdings's revenue rose $82.0M (+5%) from $1.6B in Q1 2026 to $1.6B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Metal Containers +$39.1M (+5%); Dispensing and Specialty Closures +$28.5M (+4%); Custom Containers +$14.4M (+10%). Gross margin 17.9% against 17.0% (+0.9 pts).

Silgan Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $1.6B (+7% year over year), operating margin 6.4%, net earnings $75.8M, operating cash flow −$194M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Silgan Holdings: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Silgan Holdings: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Cash used in operations−$605MOperating cash sources−$593MWorking capital & other−$593MCost of revenue$52.9MMetal Containers$39.1MGross profit$29.1MDispensing and Specialty Clos…$28.5MOperating profit$19.6MPre-tax earnings$19.6MCustom Containers$14.4M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Gross margin17.9%17.0%+0.9 pts
Operating margin6.4%5.5%+0.9 pts
Net margin4.6%4.0%+0.6 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Metal Containers$764M$725M$39.1M+5%
Dispensing and Specialty Closures$714M$685M$28.5M+4%
Custom Containers$165M$151M$14.4M+10%
Revenue$1.6B$1.6B$82.0M+5%
Gross profit$295M$266M$29.1M+11%
Cost of revenue$1.3B$1.3B$52.9M+4%
Operating profit$105M$85.3M$19.6M+23%
Operating expenses$190M$180M$9.5M+5%
Pre-tax earnings$105M$85.3M$19.6M+23%
SG&A$127M$131M−$4.4M-3%
Other operating costs$63.2M$49.3M$13.9M+28%
Net earnings$75.8M$63.0M$12.7M+20%
Income tax$29.2M$22.3M$6.8M+31%
Operating cash sources$360M$953M−$593M-62%
Depreciation & amortization$83.7M$84.9M−$1.2M-1%
Share-based compensation$6.5M$5.7M$767K+13%
Cash used in operations$194M$800M−$605M-76%
Working capital & other$360M$953M−$593M-62%

Questions

How much did Silgan Holdings's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Silgan Holdings's revenue rose $82.0M (+5%) from $1.6B in Q1 2026 to $1.6B in Q2 2026.

What drove Silgan Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Metal Containers +$39.1M (+5%); Dispensing and Specialty Closures +$28.5M (+4%); Custom Containers +$14.4M (+10%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →