Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Silgan Holdings (SLGN) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025

Silgan Holdings (SLGN) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)

Silgan Holdings's revenue rose $31.5M (+2%) from $2.0B in Q3 2025 to $2.0B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Metal Containers +$16.0M (+1%); Dispensing and Specialty Closures +$8.8M (+1%); Custom Containers +$6.7M (+4%). Gross margin 16.1% against 16.3% (-0.2 pts).

Silgan Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $2.0B (+2% year over year), operating margin 7.1%, net earnings $105M, operating cash flow $347M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.

Silgan Holdings: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025Silgan Holdings: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025Cost of revenue$30.1MMetal Containers$16.0MWorking capital & other$14.6MDispensing and Specialty Clos…$8.8MNet earnings−$8.3MOther operating costs$6.9MCustom Containers$6.7MOperating cash flow$6.6MOperating expenses$5.5MOperating profit−$4.2M

Margins

Q3 2026Q3 2025Change
Gross margin16.1%16.3%-0.2 pts
Operating margin7.1%7.4%-0.3 pts
Net margin5.1%5.6%-0.5 pts
Free cash flow margin13.0%13.0%-0.0 pts

Every line

LineQ3 2026Q3 2025Change%
Metal Containers$1.2B$1.2B$16.0M+1%
Dispensing and Specialty Closures$699M$690M$8.8M+1%
Custom Containers$167M$160M$6.7M+4%
Revenue$2.0B$2.0B$31.5M+2%
Gross profit$329M$327M$1.3M+0.4%
Cost of revenue$1.7B$1.7B$30.1M+2%
Operating profit$145M$149M−$4.2M-3%
Operating expenses$183M$178M$5.5M+3%
Pre-tax earnings$145M$149M−$4.2M-3%
SG&A$121M$122M−$1.4M-1%
Other operating costs$62.5M$55.6M$6.9M+12%
Net earnings$105M$113M−$8.3M-7%
Income tax$40.3M$36.2M$4.1M+11%
Depreciation & amortization$83.8M$82.9M$899K+1%
Share-based compensation$4.6M$5.2M−$541K-10%
Working capital & other$154M$140M$14.6M+10%
Operating cash flow$347M$341M$6.6M+2%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$265M$261M$3.9M+2%
Capital expenditures$82.8M$80.1M$2.7M+3%

Questions

How much did Silgan Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?

Silgan Holdings's revenue rose $31.5M (+2%) from $2.0B in Q3 2025 to $2.0B in Q3 2026.

What drove Silgan Holdings's revenue change in Q3 2026?

Metal Containers +$16.0M (+1%); Dispensing and Specialty Closures +$8.8M (+1%); Custom Containers +$6.7M (+4%).

Q3 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →