Filing Flows › Sonida Senior Living (SNDA) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Sonida Senior Living (SNDA) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Sonida Senior Living's revenue rose $114M (+122%) from $93.5M in Q2 2025 to $208M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Resident revenue +$106M (+128%); Rental income +$7.5M (—); Managed community reimbursement revenue +$388K (+4%).
Sonida Senior Living, Q2 2026: revenue $208M (+122% year over year), operating margin -2.6%, net loss $24.7M, operating cash flow $8.7M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing and support services | $183M | $80.9M | $102M | +126% |
| Ancillary services | $4.4M | $332K | $4.1M | 13× |
| Management fee income | $1.2M | $1.1M | $51K | +4% |
| Resident revenue | $188M | $82.4M | $106M | +128% |
| Managed community reimbursement revenue | $10.9M | $10.5M | $388K | +4% |
| Rental income | $7.5M | $0 | $7.5M | — |
| Community fees | $966K | $583K | $383K | +66% |
| Revenue | $208M | $93.5M | $114M | +122% |
| Net loss | $24.7M | $2.0M | $22.7M | 13× |
| Costs & expenses | $232M | $95.9M | $136M | +142% |
| Operating costs | $213M | $95.8M | $117M | +122% |
| Interest & other, net | $18.9M | −$395K | $19.3M | — |
| Income tax | $325K | $91K | $234K | +257% |
| General & admin | $14.4M | $9.7M | $4.6M | +48% |
| Other operating costs | $199M | $86.1M | $113M | +131% |
| Operating cash sources | $45.3M | $14.9M | $30.5M | +205% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $43.2M | $13.6M | $29.5M | +216% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.2M | $1.2M | $933K | +76% |
| Net loss absorbed | $24.7M | $2.0M | $22.7M | 13× |
| Working capital & other | $11.9M | $4.0M | $7.9M | +200% |
| Operating cash flow | $8.7M | $8.9M | −$212K | -2% |
| Capital expenditures | $12.4M | $7.0M | $5.4M | +78% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $3.7M | −$1.9M | $5.7M | — |
Questions
How much did Sonida Senior Living's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Sonida Senior Living's revenue rose $114M (+122%) from $93.5M in Q2 2025 to $208M in Q2 2026.
What drove Sonida Senior Living's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Resident revenue +$106M (+128%); Rental income +$7.5M (—); Managed community reimbursement revenue +$388K (+4%).