Filing Flows › Companies › Synopsys › Timeline
Synopsys stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+13.7% to $450.46
Synopsys (SNPS) stock rose 14% over the last 252 sessions, to $450.46. On the way it reported 0 quarters, its insiders filed no open-market trades (10b5-1 plan sales aside) and 6 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 6 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sassine E Ghazi plans to sell $6.8M | −2.5% (−2.8% vs SPY) | −6.2% (−6.6% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sudhindra Kankanwadi plans to sell $4.6M | +3.4% (+2.8% vs SPY) | +2.8% (+2.4% vs SPY) | −5.4% (−2.7% vs SPY) |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Janet Lee plans to sell $575K | +3.4% (+2.8% vs SPY) | +2.8% (+2.4% vs SPY) | −5.4% (−2.7% vs SPY) |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sudhindra Kankanwadi plans to sell $1.5M | −0.3% (−1.0% vs SPY) | +4.0% (+2.9% vs SPY) | −5.0% (−2.7% vs SPY) |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sassine E Ghazi plans to sell $5.5M | −3.7% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +5.2% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +26.0% (+23.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Geus Aart de plans to sell $34.5M | −4.9% (−4.7% vs SPY) | −11.0% (−11.3% vs SPY) | −10.7% (−10.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 26, 2026 | 8-K | Exit or disposal costs | +12.6% (+11.9% vs SPY) | +1.5% (+1.6% vs SPY) | +3.8% (+2.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.3% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −1.6% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−1.7% vs SPY) |
| May 27, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −9.0% (−9.5% vs SPY) | −5.5% (−6.0% vs SPY) | −14.6% (−12.0% vs SPY) |
| Apr 20, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.4% (+2.1% vs SPY) | +7.8% (+6.9% vs SPY) | +6.9% (+3.4% vs SPY) |
| Feb 19, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.6% (−1.3% vs SPY) | −3.8% (−4.5% vs SPY) | −5.1% (0.0% vs SPY) |
| Nov 12, 2025 | 8-K | Exit or disposal costs | +0.8% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −3.0% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +18.8% (+17.9% vs SPY) |
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.05 Exit or disposal costs | 954 | −0.2% | 47% | +0.5% | ±2.4% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Synopsys: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.