Filing Flows › Sphere Entertainment (SPHR) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Sphere Entertainment (SPHR) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Sphere Entertainment's revenue rose $31.0M (+11%) from $283M in Q2 2025 to $314M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Ticketing and venue license fee revenues +$32.4M (+28%); Media networks revenues −$19.8M (-18%); Sponsorship, signage, Exosphere advertising, and suite license revenues +$12.1M (+54%).
Sphere Entertainment, Q2 2026: revenue $314M (+11% year over year), operating margin -19.5%, net loss $38.3M, operating cash flow −$33.7M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ticketing and venue license fee revenues | $150M | $118M | $32.4M | +28% |
| Media networks revenues | $87.3M | $107M | −$19.8M | -18% |
| Food, beverage, and merchandise revenues | $36.0M | $27.9M | $8.1M | +29% |
| Sponsorship, signage, Exosphere advertising, and suite license revenues | $34.8M | $22.6M | $12.1M | +54% |
| Other | $5.0M | $6.8M | −$1.9M | -27% |
| Revenue | $314M | $283M | $31.0M | +11% |
| Income tax benefit | $26.9M | −$122M | $149M | — |
| Net loss | $38.3M | −$152M | $190M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $379M | $607M | −$228M | -38% |
| Operating costs | $375M | $333M | $42.1M | +13% |
| Interest & other, net | $4.0M | −$324M | $328M | — |
| SG&A | $139M | $113M | $26.2M | +23% |
| Other operating costs | $236M | $220M | $15.9M | +7% |
| Operating cash sources | $136M | $162M | −$26.1M | -16% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $84.3M | $83.9M | $401K | +0.5% |
| Share-based compensation | $17.7M | $18.9M | −$1.1M | -6% |
| Cash used in operations | $33.7M | $59.1M | −$25.4M | -43% |
| Net loss absorbed | $38.3M | −$152M | $190M | — |
| Working capital & other | $97.4M | $314M | −$216M | -69% |
Questions
How much did Sphere Entertainment's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Sphere Entertainment's revenue rose $31.0M (+11%) from $283M in Q2 2025 to $314M in Q2 2026.
What drove Sphere Entertainment's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Ticketing and venue license fee revenues +$32.4M (+28%); Media networks revenues −$19.8M (-18%); Sponsorship, signage, Exosphere advertising, and suite license revenues +$12.1M (+54%).