Filing Flows › Surge Components (SPRS) › Q2 FY26 › vs Q1 FY26
Surge Components (SPRS) Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY26 (quarter over quarter)
Surge Components's revenue rose $1.2M (+14%) from $8.2M in Q1 FY26 to $9.4M in Q2 FY26. Gross margin 30.9% against 29.4% (+1.5 pts).
Surge Components, Q2 FY26: revenue $9.4M (+5% year over year), operating margin 4.9%, net earnings $405K, operating cash flow $286K. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 30.9% | 29.4% | +1.5 pts |
| Operating margin | 4.9% | -1.9% | +6.8 pts |
| Net margin | 4.3% | -0.4% | +4.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.4M | $8.2M | $1.2M | +14% |
| Gross profit | $2.9M | $2.4M | $482K | +20% |
| Cost of revenue | $6.5M | $5.8M | $686K | +12% |
| Other income, net | $108K | $104K | $4K | +4% |
| Operating profit | $459K | −$158K | $617K | — |
| Operating expenses | $2.4M | $2.6M | −$135K | -5% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $567K | −$54K | $621K | — |
| Sales & marketing | $888K | $834K | $54K | +6% |
| General & admin | $1.5M | $1.7M | −$183K | -11% |
| Net earnings | $405K | −$34K | $439K | — |
| Income tax | $163K | −$19K | $182K | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $6K | $11K | −$5K | -46% |
| Share-based compensation | $85K | $19K | $66K | +340% |
| Working capital & other | $210K | −$1.1M | $1.3M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $286K | $1.1M | −$805K | -74% |
Questions
How much did Surge Components's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY26?
Surge Components's revenue rose $1.2M (+14%) from $8.2M in Q1 FY26 to $9.4M in Q2 FY26. Gross margin 30.9% against 29.4% (+1.5 pts).