Filing Flows › Sprout Social (SPT) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Sprout Social (SPT) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Sprout Social's revenue rose $2.4M (+2%) from $121M in Q1 2026 to $124M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Subscription +$1.9M (+2%); Professional services and other +$493K (+33%).
Sprout Social, Q2 2026: revenue $124M (+11% year over year), operating margin -2.2%, net loss $3.1M, operating cash flow $8.5M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 6.3% | 19.8% | -13.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription | $122M | $120M | $1.9M | +2% |
| Professional services and other | $2.0M | $1.5M | $493K | +33% |
| Revenue | $124M | $121M | $2.4M | +2% |
| Net loss | $3.1M | $6.3M | −$3.2M | -51% |
| Costs & expenses | $127M | $128M | −$897K | -0.7% |
| Operating costs | $127M | $127M | −$827K | -0.6% |
| Income tax | $354K | $411K | −$57K | -14% |
| Cost of revenue | $27.8M | $28.0M | −$232K | -0.8% |
| Research & development | $26.6M | $26.9M | −$304K | -1% |
| Sales & marketing | $47.4M | $48.5M | −$1.1M | -2% |
| General & admin | $24.7M | $23.9M | $839K | +4% |
| Operating cash sources | $19.2M | $21.5M | −$2.3M | -11% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $3.3M | $3.3M | −$5K | -0.2% |
| Share-based compensation | $15.9M | $18.1M | −$2.3M | -13% |
| Net loss absorbed | $3.1M | $6.3M | −$3.2M | -51% |
| Working capital & other | $7.6M | −$10.1M | $17.7M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $8.5M | $25.2M | −$16.7M | -66% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $7.8M | $24.1M | −$16.3M | -67% |
| Capital expenditures | $621K | $1.1M | −$478K | -43% |
Questions
How much did Sprout Social's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Sprout Social's revenue rose $2.4M (+2%) from $121M in Q1 2026 to $124M in Q2 2026.
What drove Sprout Social's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Subscription +$1.9M (+2%); Professional services and other +$493K (+33%).