Filing Flows

Filing Flows › SPX Technologies (SPXC) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

SPX Technologies (SPXC) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

SPX Technologies's revenue rose $112M (+20%) from $567M in Q1 2026 to $679M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Package and Process Cooling Equipment and Services and Engineered Air Movement and Handling Solutions +$83.0M (+35%); Communication technologies, aids to navigation, and transportation systems +$14.3M (+13%); Underground locators, inspection and rehabilitation equipment, and robotic systems +$11.3M (+19%). Operating margin 16.9% against 15.5% (+1.5 pts).

SPX Technologies, Q2 2026: revenue $679M (+23% year over year), operating margin 16.9%, net earnings $78.4M, operating cash flow $89.6M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

SPX Technologies: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026SPX Technologies: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Costs & expenses$84.9MPackage and Process Cooling E…$83.0MCost of revenue$70.0MOperating cash flow$59.0MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$56.4MWorking capital & other−$36.3MPre-tax earnings$28.4MOperating profit$27.3MNet earnings$18.5MCommunication technologies, a…$14.3M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Operating margin16.9%15.5%+1.5 pts
Net margin11.5%10.6%+1.0 pts
Free cash flow margin10.1%2.1%+8.0 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Package and Process Cooling Equipment and Services and Engineered Air Movement and Handling Solutions$319M$236M$83.0M+35%
Hydronic heating, electrical heating, and ventilation$162M$158M$3.6M+2%
Communication technologies, aids to navigation, and transportation systems$128M$114M$14.3M+13%
Underground locators, inspection and rehabilitation equipment, and robotic systems$69.9M$58.6M$11.3M+19%
Revenue$679M$567M$112M+20%
Operating profit$115M$87.7M$27.3M+31%
Costs & expenses$564M$479M$84.9M+18%
Pre-tax earnings$101M$72.9M$28.4M+39%
Other expense, net$13.7M$14.8M−$1.1M-7%
Cost of revenue$406M$336M$70.0M+21%
SG&A$130M$119M$10.5M+9%
Other operating costs$27.9M$23.5M$4.4M+19%
Net earnings$78.4M$59.9M$18.5M+31%
Income tax$22.9M$13.0M$9.9M+76%
Depreciation & amortization$35.7M$32.1M$3.6M+11%
Share-based compensation$4.3M$3.7M$600K+16%
Working capital & other$28.8M$65.1M−$36.3M-56%
Operating cash flow$89.6M$30.6M$59.0M+193%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$68.5M$12.1M$56.4M+466%
Capital expenditures$21.1M$18.5M$2.6M+14%

Questions

How much did SPX Technologies's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

SPX Technologies's revenue rose $112M (+20%) from $567M in Q1 2026 to $679M in Q2 2026.

What drove SPX Technologies's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Package and Process Cooling Equipment and Services and Engineered Air Movement and Handling Solutions +$83.0M (+35%); Communication technologies, aids to navigation, and transportation systems +$14.3M (+13%); Underground locators, inspection and rehabilitation equipment, and robotic systems +$11.3M (+19%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →