Filing Flows › SPX Technologies (SPXC) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
SPX Technologies (SPXC) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
SPX Technologies's revenue rose $127M (+23%) from $552M in Q2 2025 to $679M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Package and Process Cooling Equipment and Services and Engineered Air Movement and Handling Solutions +$80.2M (+34%); Hydronic heating, electrical heating, and ventilation +$23.7M (+17%); Communication technologies, aids to navigation, and transportation systems +$22.3M (+21%). Operating margin 16.9% against 15.7% (+1.3 pts).
SPX Technologies, Q2 2026: revenue $679M (+23% year over year), operating margin 16.9%, net earnings $78.4M, operating cash flow $89.6M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.9% | 15.7% | +1.3 pts |
| Net margin | 11.5% | 9.4% | +2.1 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.1% | 6.3% | +3.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package and Process Cooling Equipment and Services and Engineered Air Movement and Handling Solutions | $319M | $239M | $80.2M | +34% |
| Hydronic heating, electrical heating, and ventilation | $162M | $138M | $23.7M | +17% |
| Communication technologies, aids to navigation, and transportation systems | $128M | $106M | $22.3M | +21% |
| Underground locators, inspection and rehabilitation equipment, and robotic systems | $69.9M | $69.5M | $400K | +0.6% |
| Revenue | $679M | $552M | $127M | +23% |
| Operating profit | $115M | $86.6M | $28.4M | +33% |
| Costs & expenses | $564M | $466M | $98.2M | +21% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $101M | $69.6M | $31.7M | +46% |
| Other expense, net | $13.7M | $17.0M | −$3.3M | -19% |
| Cost of revenue | $406M | $324M | $82.7M | +26% |
| SG&A | $130M | $117M | $12.7M | +11% |
| Other operating costs | $27.9M | $25.1M | $2.8M | +11% |
| Net earnings | $78.4M | $52.2M | $26.2M | +50% |
| Income tax | $22.9M | $17.4M | $5.5M | +32% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $35.7M | $32.5M | $3.2M | +10% |
| Share-based compensation | $4.3M | $3.9M | $400K | +10% |
| Working capital & other | $28.8M | $46.1M | −$17.3M | -38% |
| Operating cash flow | $89.6M | $42.5M | $47.1M | +111% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $68.5M | $34.8M | $33.7M | +97% |
| Capital expenditures | $21.1M | $7.7M | $13.4M | +174% |
Questions
How much did SPX Technologies's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
SPX Technologies's revenue rose $127M (+23%) from $552M in Q2 2025 to $679M in Q2 2026.
What drove SPX Technologies's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Package and Process Cooling Equipment and Services and Engineered Air Movement and Handling Solutions +$80.2M (+34%); Hydronic heating, electrical heating, and ventilation +$23.7M (+17%); Communication technologies, aids to navigation, and transportation systems +$22.3M (+21%).