Filing Flows

Filing Flows › SS&C Technologies Holdings (SSNC) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025

SS&C Technologies Holdings (SSNC) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)

SS&C Technologies Holdings's revenue rose $159M (+10%) from $1.5B in Q2 2025 to $1.7B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Software Enabled Services +$140M (+11%); License and Maintenance +$18.4M (+7%). Gross margin 48.3% against 48.0% (+0.3 pts).

SS&C Technologies Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $1.7B (+10% year over year), operating margin 24.6%, net earnings $235M, operating cash flow $417M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.

SS&C Technologies Holdings: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025SS&C Technologies Holdings: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Software Enabled Services$140MGross profit$81.4MCost of revenue$77.5MPre-tax earnings$74.7MOperating profit$72.6MNet earnings$54.2MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$53.4MOperating cash flow$43.8MMaintenance and Term Licenses$23.3MIncome tax$20.5M

Margins

Q2 2026Q2 2025Change
Gross margin48.3%48.0%+0.3 pts
Operating margin24.6%22.4%+2.2 pts
Net margin13.9%11.8%+2.1 pts
Free cash flow margin23.8%22.8%+1.0 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change%
Maintenance and Term Licenses$256M$233M$23.3M+10%
Professional Services$26.9M$26.2M$700K+3%
Perpetual Licenses$4.4M$10.0M−$5.6M-56%
License and Maintenance$288M$269M$18.4M+7%
Software Enabled Services$1.4B$1.3B$140M+11%
Revenue$1.7B$1.5B$159M+10%
Gross profit$818M$737M$81.4M+11%
Cost of revenue$877M$800M$77.5M+10%
Operating profit$417M$344M$72.6M+21%
Operating expenses$401M$392M$8.8M+2%
Pre-tax earnings$314M$240M$74.7M+31%
Other expense, net$103M$105M−$2.1M-2%
Research & development$132M$128M$4.2M+3%
Sales & marketing$160M$152M$8.1M+5%
General & admin$108M$112M−$3.5M-3%
Net earnings$235M$181M$54.2M+30%
Income tax$78.9M$58.4M$20.5M+35%
Depreciation & amortization$181M$175M$6.0M+3%
Share-based compensation$62.0M$60.2M$1.8M+3%
Working capital & other$61.5M$43.3M$18.2M+42%
Operating cash flow$417M$373M$43.8M+12%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$403M$350M$53.4M+15%
Capital expenditures$13.3M$22.9M−$9.6M-42%

Questions

How much did SS&C Technologies Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?

SS&C Technologies Holdings's revenue rose $159M (+10%) from $1.5B in Q2 2025 to $1.7B in Q2 2026.

What drove SS&C Technologies Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Software Enabled Services +$140M (+11%); License and Maintenance +$18.4M (+7%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →