Filing Flows › SS&C Technologies Holdings (SSNC) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
SS&C Technologies Holdings (SSNC) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
SS&C Technologies Holdings's revenue rose $122M (+8%) from $1.6B in Q3 2025 to $1.7B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Technology-enabled services +$139M (+11%); License, maintenance and related −$17.2M (-7%). Gross margin 48.2% against 47.7% (+0.5 pts).
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $1.7B (+8% year over year), operating margin 24.2%, net earnings $198M, operating cash flow $500M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 48.2% | 47.7% | +0.5 pts |
| Operating margin | 24.2% | 23.3% | +0.9 pts |
| Net margin | 11.7% | 13.4% | -1.7 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 28.5% | 26.9% | +1.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology-enabled services | $1.4B | $1.3B | $139M | +11% |
| License, maintenance and related | $241M | $259M | −$17.2M | -7% |
| Revenue | $1.7B | $1.6B | $122M | +8% |
| Gross profit | $814M | $748M | $66.0M | +9% |
| Cost of revenue | $876M | $820M | $56.0M | +7% |
| Operating profit | $409M | $366M | $43.6M | +12% |
| Operating expenses | $404M | $382M | $22.4M | +6% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $257M | $254M | $2.8M | +1% |
| Other expense, net | $153M | $112M | $40.8M | +36% |
| Research & development | $132M | $119M | $12.9M | +11% |
| Sales & marketing | $155M | $145M | $10.0M | +7% |
| General & admin | $118M | $119M | −$500K | -0.4% |
| Net earnings | $198M | $210M | −$12.3M | -6% |
| Income tax | $58.6M | $43.5M | $15.1M | +35% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $183M | $175M | $7.4M | +4% |
| Share-based compensation | $62.1M | $60.0M | $2.1M | +3% |
| Working capital & other | $56.9M | $10.4M | $46.5M | +447% |
| Operating cash flow | $500M | $456M | $43.7M | +10% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $482M | $422M | $60.7M | +14% |
| Capital expenditures | $17.7M | $34.7M | −$17.0M | -49% |
Questions
How much did SS&C Technologies Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
SS&C Technologies Holdings's revenue rose $122M (+8%) from $1.6B in Q3 2025 to $1.7B in Q3 2026.
What drove SS&C Technologies Holdings's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Technology-enabled services +$139M (+11%); License, maintenance and related −$17.2M (-7%).