Filing Flows › STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
STMicroelectronics N.V.'s revenue rose $721M (+26%) from $2.8B in Q2 2025 to $3.5B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: : Microcontrollers, Digital ICs and RF products (MDRF) Product Group +$409M (+35%); : Analog, Power & Discrete, MEMS and Sensors (APMS) Product Group +$310M (+20%); Others +$2.0M (+67%). Gross margin 34.8% against 33.5% (+1.4 pts).
STMicroelectronics N.V., Q2 2026: revenue $3.5B (+26% year over year), operating margin 5.4%, net earnings $222M, operating cash flow $502M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 34.8% | 33.5% | +1.4 pts |
| Operating margin | 5.4% | -4.8% | +10.2 pts |
| Net margin | 6.4% | -3.5% | +9.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analog products, MEMS and Sensors (AM&S) segment | $1.4B | $1.1B | $293M | +26% |
| Embedded Processing (EMP) segment | $1.1B | $847M | $300M | +35% |
| Power and discrete products (P&D) segment | $464M | $447M | $17.0M | +4% |
| RF Optical Communications (RFOC) segment | $445M | $336M | $109M | +32% |
| : Analog, Power & Discrete, MEMS and Sensors (APMS) Product Group | $1.9B | $1.6B | $310M | +20% |
| : Microcontrollers, Digital ICs and RF products (MDRF) Product Group | $1.6B | $1.2B | $409M | +35% |
| Others | $5.0M | $3.0M | $2.0M | +67% |
| Revenue | $3.5B | $2.8B | $721M | +26% |
| Gross profit | $1.2B | $926M | $289M | +31% |
| Cost of revenue | $2.3B | $1.8B | $432M | +23% |
| Other income, net | $68.0M | $57.0M | $11.0M | +19% |
| Operating profit | $187M | −$133M | $320M | — |
| Operating expenses | $1.0B | $1.1B | −$31.0M | -3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $255M | −$76.0M | $331M | — |
| Research & development | $551M | $514M | $37.0M | +7% |
| SG&A | $444M | $420M | $24.0M | +6% |
| Other operating costs | $33.0M | $125M | −$92.0M | -74% |
| Net earnings | $222M | −$97.0M | $319M | — |
| Minority interests | $3.0M | $3.0M | $0 | 0% |
| Income tax | $30.0M | $18.0M | $12.0M | +67% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $492M | $454M | $38.0M | +8% |
| Working capital & other | $212M | −$177M | $389M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $502M | $534M | −$32.0M | -6% |
Questions
How much did STMicroelectronics N.V.'s revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
STMicroelectronics N.V.'s revenue rose $721M (+26%) from $2.8B in Q2 2025 to $3.5B in Q2 2026.
What drove STMicroelectronics N.V.'s revenue change in Q2 2026?
: Microcontrollers, Digital ICs and RF products (MDRF) Product Group +$409M (+35%); : Analog, Power & Discrete, MEMS and Sensors (APMS) Product Group +$310M (+20%); Others +$2.0M (+67%).