Filing Flows › Strattec Security (STRT) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q4 FY26
Strattec Security (STRT) Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26 (quarter over quarter)
Strattec Security's revenue fell $4.6M (-3%) from $152M in Q4 FY26 to $147M in Q1 FY27. Gross margin 16.5% against 15.6% (+0.9 pts).
Strattec Security, Q1 FY27: revenue $147M (-3% year over year), operating margin 4.4%, net earnings $4.8M, operating cash flow $10.8M. The chart draws each line against Q4 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 16.5% | 15.6% | +0.9 pts |
| Operating margin | 4.4% | 4.1% | +0.3 pts |
| Net margin | 3.3% | 2.6% | +0.7 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.5% | 5.4% | +1.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $147M | $152M | −$4.6M | -3% |
| Gross profit | $24.3M | $23.6M | $667K | +3% |
| Cost of revenue | $123M | $128M | −$5.3M | -4% |
| Other income, net | $769K | $3.5M | −$2.7M | -78% |
| Operating profit | $6.4M | $6.2M | $255K | +4% |
| Operating expenses | $17.9M | $17.5M | $412K | +2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $7.2M | $9.6M | −$2.4M | -25% |
| Net earnings | $4.8M | $3.9M | $951K | +24% |
| Minority interests | $478K | −$264K | $742K | — |
| Income tax | $1.9M | $6.0M | −$4.1M | -69% |
| Depreciation | $3.5M | $3.6M | −$143K | -4% |
| Share-based compensation | $618K | $700K | −$82K | -12% |
| Working capital & other | $1.8M | $1.4M | $385K | +27% |
| Operating cash flow | $10.8M | $9.7M | $1.1M | +12% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $9.6M | $8.2M | $1.3M | +16% |
| Capital expenditures | $1.2M | $1.4M | −$230K | -16% |
Questions
How much did Strattec Security's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q1 FY27?
Strattec Security's revenue fell $4.6M (-3%) from $152M in Q4 FY26 to $147M in Q1 FY27. Gross margin 16.5% against 15.6% (+0.9 pts).