Filing Flows › Starz Entertainment (STRZ) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Starz Entertainment (STRZ) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Starz Entertainment's revenue fell $11.8M (-4%) from $320M in Q2 2025 to $308M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Linear and other revenue −$12.0M (-12%); OTT revenue +$200K (+0.1%).
Starz Entertainment, Q2 2026: revenue $308M (-4% year over year), operating margin -57.0%, net loss $189M, operating cash flow −$28.2M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTT revenue | $221M | $221M | $200K | +0.1% |
| Linear and other revenue | $86.6M | $98.6M | −$12.0M | -12% |
| Revenue | $308M | $320M | −$11.8M | -4% |
| Income tax benefit | $1.2M | $100K | $1.1M | 12× |
| Net loss | $189M | $42.5M | $147M | +346% |
| Costs & expenses | $498M | $362M | $136M | +38% |
| Operating costs | $483M | $347M | $137M | +39% |
| Interest & other, net | $15.1M | $15.7M | −$600K | -4% |
| Sales & marketing | $70.3M | $63.4M | $6.9M | +11% |
| General & admin | $40.0M | $29.1M | $10.9M | +37% |
| Other operating costs | $373M | $254M | $119M | +47% |
| Operating cash sources | $189M | $42.5M | $147M | +346% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $67.3M | $48.7M | $18.6M | +38% |
| Share-based compensation | $17.0M | $7.4M | $9.6M | +130% |
| Working capital & other | $76.9M | $51.8M | $25.1M | +48% |
| Cash used in operations | $28.2M | −$65.4M | $93.6M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $189M | $42.5M | $147M | +346% |
Questions
How much did Starz Entertainment's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Starz Entertainment's revenue fell $11.8M (-4%) from $320M in Q2 2025 to $308M in Q2 2026.
What drove Starz Entertainment's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Linear and other revenue −$12.0M (-12%); OTT revenue +$200K (+0.1%).