Filing Flows › Constellation Brands (STZ) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q1 FY27
Constellation Brands (STZ) Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27 (quarter over quarter)
Constellation Brands's revenue rose $226M (+9%) from $2.6B in Q1 FY27 to $2.8B in Q2 FY27. Gross margin 49.5% against 51.0% (-1.5 pts).
Constellation Brands, Q2 FY27: revenue $2.8B (+6% year over year), operating margin 28.6%, net earnings $566M, operating cash flow $817M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY27, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 49.5% | 51.0% | -1.5 pts |
| Operating margin | 28.6% | 32.6% | -4.1 pts |
| Net margin | 20.1% | 25.2% | -5.2 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 22.7% | 18.7% | +4.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.8B | $2.6B | $226M | +9% |
| Gross profit | $1.4B | $1.3B | $72.4M | +5% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.4B | $1.3B | $154M | +12% |
| Operating profit | $805M | $845M | −$40.3M | -5% |
| Operating expenses | $588M | $475M | $113M | +24% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $729M | $760M | −$30.6M | -4% |
| Other expense, net | $75.6M | $85.3M | −$9.7M | -11% |
| SG&A | $538M | $457M | $81.2M | +18% |
| Other operating costs | $49.8M | $18.3M | $31.5M | +172% |
| Net earnings | $566M | $654M | −$88.0M | -13% |
| Minority interests | $16.5M | $18.1M | −$1.6M | -9% |
| Income tax | $147M | $88.1M | $59.0M | +67% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $97.1M | $97.9M | −$800K | -0.8% |
| Share-based compensation | $19.9M | $15.0M | $4.9M | +33% |
| Working capital & other | $134M | −$105M | $239M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $817M | $662M | $155M | +23% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $640M | $485M | $155M | +32% |
| Capital expenditures | $177M | $177M | −$300K | -0.2% |
Questions
How much did Constellation Brands's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY27?
Constellation Brands's revenue rose $226M (+9%) from $2.6B in Q1 FY27 to $2.8B in Q2 FY27. Gross margin 49.5% against 51.0% (-1.5 pts).