Filing Flows › SurgePays (SURG) › Q1 2026 › vs Q1 2025
SurgePays (SURG) Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 (year over year)
SurgePays's revenue rose $5.4M (+51%) from $10.6M in Q1 2025 to $16.0M in Q1 2026. The biggest changes: Point-of-Sale and Prepaid Services +$5.9M (+71%); Mobile Virtual Network Operators −$482K (-21%).
SurgePays, Q1 2026: revenue $16.0M (+51% year over year), operating margin -70.1%, net loss $12.1M, operating cash flow −$4.6M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point-of-Sale and Prepaid Services | $14.2M | $8.3M | $5.9M | +71% |
| Mobile Virtual Network Operators | $1.8M | $2.3M | −$482K | -21% |
| Revenue | $16.0M | $10.6M | $5.4M | +51% |
| Net loss | $12.1M | $7.6M | $4.4M | +58% |
| Costs & expenses | $28.0M | $18.2M | $9.8M | +54% |
| Operating costs | $27.2M | $18.2M | $9.0M | +50% |
| Interest & other, net | $852K | $55K | $796K | 15× |
| Cost of revenue | $23.7M | $13.5M | $10.2M | +75% |
| SG&A | $3.5M | $4.6M | −$1.1M | -24% |
| Operating cash sources | $12.1M | $7.6M | $4.4M | +58% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $27K | $86K | −$59K | -69% |
| Working capital & other | $7.5M | $586K | $6.9M | 13× |
| Cash used in operations | $4.6M | $7.0M | −$2.4M | -35% |
| Net loss absorbed | $12.1M | $7.6M | $4.4M | +58% |
Questions
How much did SurgePays's revenue grow year over year in Q1 2026?
SurgePays's revenue rose $5.4M (+51%) from $10.6M in Q1 2025 to $16.0M in Q1 2026.
What drove SurgePays's revenue change in Q1 2026?
Point-of-Sale and Prepaid Services +$5.9M (+71%); Mobile Virtual Network Operators −$482K (-21%).