Filing Flows › Sensient Technologies (SXT) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Sensient Technologies (SXT) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Sensient Technologies's revenue rose $47.9M (+12%) from $414M in Q2 2025 to $462M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Color +$35.9M (+21%); Flavors & Extracts +$7.2M (+4%); Asia Pacific +$4.8M (+11%). Operating margin 16.6% against 13.9% (+2.7 pts).
Sensient Technologies, Q2 2026: revenue $462M (+12% year over year), operating margin 16.6%, net earnings $51.4M, operating cash flow $48.5M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.6% | 13.9% | +2.7 pts |
| Net margin | 11.1% | 9.1% | +2.0 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.1% | 6.5% | -4.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Color | $210M | $174M | $35.9M | +21% |
| Flavors & Extracts | $205M | $197M | $7.2M | +4% |
| Asia Pacific | $47.4M | $42.7M | $4.8M | +11% |
| Revenue | $462M | $414M | $47.9M | +12% |
| Operating profit | $76.7M | $57.7M | $19.0M | +33% |
| Costs & expenses | $385M | $357M | $28.9M | +8% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $68.5M | $50.3M | $18.2M | +36% |
| Other expense, net | $8.2M | $7.4M | $783K | +11% |
| Cost of revenue | $289M | $271M | $17.9M | +7% |
| SG&A | $96.1M | $85.1M | $11.0M | +13% |
| Net earnings | $51.4M | $37.6M | $13.8M | +37% |
| Income tax | $17.2M | $12.7M | $4.4M | +35% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $15.9M | $15.3M | $630K | +4% |
| Share-based compensation | $5.6M | $3.7M | $1.9M | +50% |
| Working capital & other | $24.4M | $8.3M | $16.1M | +194% |
| Operating cash flow | $48.5M | $48.3M | $182K | +0.4% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $9.7M | $27.1M | −$17.4M | -64% |
| Capital expenditures | $38.8M | $21.2M | $17.6M | +83% |
Questions
How much did Sensient Technologies's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Sensient Technologies's revenue rose $47.9M (+12%) from $414M in Q2 2025 to $462M in Q2 2026.
What drove Sensient Technologies's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Color +$35.9M (+21%); Flavors & Extracts +$7.2M (+4%); Asia Pacific +$4.8M (+11%).