Filing Flows › Sensient Technologies (SXT) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Sensient Technologies (SXT) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Sensient Technologies's revenue rose $43.7M (+11%) from $412M in Q3 2025 to $456M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Color +$31.8M (+18%); Flavors and Extracts +$6.8M (+3%); Asia Pacific Segment +$5.1M (+12%). Operating margin 15.9% against 14.0% (+1.9 pts).
Sensient Technologies, Q3 2026: revenue $456M (+11% year over year), operating margin 15.9%, net earnings $48.3M, operating cash flow $40.5M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.9% | 14.0% | +1.9 pts |
| Net margin | 10.6% | 9.0% | +1.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 0.5% | 5.9% | -5.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Color | $205M | $173M | $31.8M | +18% |
| Flavors and Extracts | $204M | $197M | $6.8M | +3% |
| Asia Pacific Segment | $47.1M | $42.0M | $5.1M | +12% |
| Revenue | $456M | $412M | $43.7M | +11% |
| Operating profit | $72.4M | $57.7M | $14.7M | +26% |
| Costs & expenses | $383M | $354M | $29.0M | +8% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $64.1M | $50.4M | $13.7M | +27% |
| Other expense, net | $8.3M | $7.3M | $1.0M | +14% |
| Cost of revenue | $291M | $271M | $20.1M | +7% |
| SG&A | $92.5M | $83.6M | $8.9M | +11% |
| Net earnings | $48.3M | $37.0M | $11.4M | +31% |
| Income tax | $15.8M | $13.4M | $2.3M | +17% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $16.3M | $15.6M | $696K | +4% |
| Share-based compensation | $4.4M | $3.9M | $437K | +11% |
| Working capital & other | $28.5M | $12.5M | $16.0M | +128% |
| Operating cash flow | $40.5M | $44.0M | −$3.5M | -8% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $2.2M | $24.2M | −$22.0M | -91% |
| Capital expenditures | $38.3M | $19.8M | $18.5M | +94% |
Questions
How much did Sensient Technologies's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Sensient Technologies's revenue rose $43.7M (+11%) from $412M in Q3 2025 to $456M in Q3 2026.
What drove Sensient Technologies's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Color +$31.8M (+18%); Flavors and Extracts +$6.8M (+3%); Asia Pacific Segment +$5.1M (+12%).