Filing Flows › Tempus AI (TEM) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Tempus AI (TEM) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Tempus AI's revenue rose $29.1M (+8%) from $382M in Q2 2026 to $412M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Data and Applications +$15.1M (+16%); Diagnostics +$14.1M (+5%).
Tempus AI, Q3 2026: revenue $412M (+23% year over year), operating margin -13.8%, net loss $14.9M, operating cash flow $9.2M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insights Product | $88.9M | $77.7M | $11.2M | +14% |
| Trials Product | $9.6M | $9.0M | $600K | +7% |
| Next Product | $9.6M | $6.3M | $3.3M | +52% |
| Data and Applications | $108M | $93.0M | $15.1M | +16% |
| Diagnostics | $303M | $289M | $14.1M | +5% |
| Revenue | $412M | $382M | $29.1M | +8% |
| Other income, net | $42.0M | $81.9M | −$39.8M | -49% |
| Net loss | $14.9M | −$5.6M | $20.5M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $468M | $464M | $4.1M | +0.9% |
| Operating costs | $468M | $458M | $10.0M | +2% |
| Income tax | $35K | $309K | −$274K | -89% |
| Research & development | $46.0M | $52.6M | −$6.6M | -13% |
| SG&A | $232M | $226M | $6.0M | +3% |
| Other operating costs | $191M | $180M | $10.6M | +6% |
| Operating cash sources | $55.4M | $61.2M | −$5.8M | -10% |
| Depreciation | $7.3M | $7.1M | $213K | +3% |
| Share-based compensation | $48.1M | $54.1M | −$6.0M | -11% |
| Net loss absorbed | $14.9M | −$5.6M | $20.5M | — |
| Working capital & other | $31.3M | $74.4M | −$43.1M | -58% |
| Operating cash flow | $9.2M | −$7.5M | $16.7M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $9.3M | $6.1M | $3.2M | +52% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $122K | $13.7M | −$13.5M | -99% |
Questions
How much did Tempus AI's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Tempus AI's revenue rose $29.1M (+8%) from $382M in Q2 2026 to $412M in Q3 2026.
What drove Tempus AI's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Data and Applications +$15.1M (+16%); Diagnostics +$14.1M (+5%).