Filing Flows › Tempus AI (TEM) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Tempus AI (TEM) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Tempus AI's revenue rose $77.3M (+23%) from $334M in Q3 2025 to $412M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Diagnostics +$50.6M (+20%); Data and Applications +$26.7M (+33%).
Tempus AI, Q3 2026: revenue $412M (+23% year over year), operating margin -13.8%, net loss $14.9M, operating cash flow $9.2M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insights Product | $88.9M | $69.0M | $19.9M | +29% |
| Trials Product | $9.6M | $9.2M | $400K | +4% |
| Next Product | $9.6M | $3.2M | $6.4M | +200% |
| Data and Applications | $108M | $81.4M | $26.7M | +33% |
| Diagnostics | $303M | $253M | $50.6M | +20% |
| Revenue | $412M | $334M | $77.3M | +23% |
| Other income, net | $42.0M | −$18.7M | $60.8M | — |
| Net loss | $14.9M | $80.0M | −$65.1M | -81% |
| Costs & expenses | $468M | $414M | $54.2M | +13% |
| Operating costs | $468M | $395M | $73.2M | +19% |
| Income tax | $35K | $276K | −$241K | -87% |
| Research & development | $46.0M | $45.0M | $1.0M | +2% |
| SG&A | $232M | $188M | $44.0M | +23% |
| Other operating costs | $191M | $162M | $28.2M | +17% |
| Operating cash sources | $55.4M | $42.1M | $13.3M | +32% |
| Depreciation | $7.3M | $8.1M | −$782K | -10% |
| Share-based compensation | $48.1M | $34.0M | $14.1M | +41% |
| Net loss absorbed | $14.9M | $80.0M | −$65.1M | -81% |
| Working capital & other | $31.3M | $82.0M | −$50.6M | -62% |
| Operating cash flow | $9.2M | −$120M | $129M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $9.3M | $6.7M | $2.6M | +39% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $122K | $127M | −$126M | -100% |
Questions
How much did Tempus AI's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Tempus AI's revenue rose $77.3M (+23%) from $334M in Q3 2025 to $412M in Q3 2026.
What drove Tempus AI's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Diagnostics +$50.6M (+20%); Data and Applications +$26.7M (+33%).